question-icon

How Do You Know If You Have A Continuing Pregnancy?

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Apr 2015
Question: If unwanted kit fails to terminate the pregnancy then could we use the 5 pills again

My wife on 7th January started her period then on 5th February she did not have her period so on 7th February we brought test kit she was pregnant I braught for her unwanted kit she took one big pill at night and the next morning one pill and eveining one pill next morning one pill evening one pill on 9th of February she had bleeding for two hours there were clots of blood in it
After that on 12th February she started bleeding for 9 days
After this till 17th march she did not get her period so I brought test kit she was pregnant. I brought unwanted kit. on 18th match at 5:30 pm she took the big pill then on 19th at 6 am she put 2 small pills in vagina and on same day at 6 pm she put two pills in vagina then on 20 th march ;today 8 am she put two pills in vagina but only yesterday she had a little bleeding after that she had no bleeding. Around 48 hours have been from starting unwanted kit.
What to do?
If it fails to terminate the pregnancy can we use the five pills again after some days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get her ultrasound scan done.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us about it.

I can understand your concern here.

The bleeding starts 2-4 hrs.after taking mesoprostol tablet.( abortion pill).

As she already pass 24 hrs. And bleeding is not initiated, she should go for ultrasound pelvis to rule out the cause.

There are two possibilities in her case either it is ectopic pregnancy or may be pregnancy is not aborted( continue the pregnancy ).

In my opinion, if she persisted in her pregnancy and pills are not effective, she should consult a gynaecologist and terminate it by surgical procedure called D&C.

The abortion pills are simply being taken under supervision of a doctor because sometimes it may cause severe bleeding, infection and retained products of conception.

Hence do not repeat the dose get her ultrasound test done.

Hope it is useful, feel free to ask more.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3827 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
How Do You Know If You Have A Continuing Pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Get her ultrasound scan done. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us about it. I can understand your concern here. The bleeding starts 2-4 hrs.after taking mesoprostol tablet.( abortion pill). As she already pass 24 hrs. And bleeding is not initiated, she should go for ultrasound pelvis to rule out the cause. There are two possibilities in her case either it is ectopic pregnancy or may be pregnancy is not aborted( continue the pregnancy ). In my opinion, if she persisted in her pregnancy and pills are not effective, she should consult a gynaecologist and terminate it by surgical procedure called D&C. The abortion pills are simply being taken under supervision of a doctor because sometimes it may cause severe bleeding, infection and retained products of conception. Hence do not repeat the dose get her ultrasound test done. Hope it is useful, feel free to ask more. Regards