question-icon

How Different Are Canker Sores From Oral Mucous Patches Of Secondary Syphilis?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Feb 2015
Question: What is the difference between a canker sore and oral mucous patches of secondary syphilis. I had a low risk exposure and had some canker sores lately and in my studies I came across the fact they are similar to mucous patches of secondary syphilis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rahul Kumar (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get blood tests done

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query.
Cancer sores are painful multiple small ulcers of mouth.
They typically have a small yellow centre with surrounding inflamed area.
In case of syphilis the typical oral lesion is snail track ulcer.
These are generally painless single large patches without any redness.
Syphilis can be diagnosed only with blood tests.
These ulcers cannot determine it.
Lét me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rahul Kumar (15 minutes later)
I had an rpr at 8 weeks after low risk ( sucking a women's breast) the canker sore was singular and did have a red edge and was quite painful. Is this sufficient to rule out syphilis. I have read the mucous patches are non painful.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rahul Kumar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
you are safe

Detailed Answer:
Yes that's enough to rule out.
Also there need to be mucosal contact for syphilis to transmit.
Breast has firm skin.
Just relax.
You are safe

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rahul Kumar (11 hours later)
I know that sucking a breast/nipple is very low risk, but I know it is possible for a chancre to exist there. About one week after my rpr (8 weeks after exposure) I developed a sore on my incisive papilla. The doctor I saw who was not overly familiar with syphilis but said it looked nothing like primary syphilis and not to worry. Then weeks later I had the canker sores. Is the 8 week still valid?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rahul Kumar (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
TPHA

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Go for TPHA test.
This is definitive for syphilis.
Rpr cannot be taken as a definitive test.
It's rare to get a primary syphilis lesion until there was a fresh lesion on breast.
I still believe you are safe.
Go for TPHA.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6463 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
How Different Are Canker Sores From Oral Mucous Patches Of Secondary Syphilis?

Brief Answer: Get blood tests done Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query. Cancer sores are painful multiple small ulcers of mouth. They typically have a small yellow centre with surrounding inflamed area. In case of syphilis the typical oral lesion is snail track ulcer. These are generally painless single large patches without any redness. Syphilis can be diagnosed only with blood tests. These ulcers cannot determine it. Lét me know if you have any other doubts. Thank you