question-icon

How dangerous is a prominent endometrial canal measuring 1.1 cm?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: Is having an Endomaterial canal slightly prominent measuring 1.1 cm dangerous?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not dangerous. Due to the effect of hormones.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The slightly prominent endometrium is due to hormonal effect and this increased growth of endometrium is responsible for the increased bleeding that you are having. This is not suggestive of anything serious.
The increased endometrial growth can be controlled with the help of oral contraceptive pills. This will decrease the bleeding also. You can take the proper treatment after consulting your gynecologist.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13949 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How dangerous is a prominent endometrial canal measuring 1.1 cm?

Brief Answer: Not dangerous. Due to the effect of hormones. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. The slightly prominent endometrium is due to hormonal effect and this increased growth of endometrium is responsible for the increased bleeding that you are having. This is not suggestive of anything serious. The increased endometrial growth can be controlled with the help of oral contraceptive pills. This will decrease the bleeding also. You can take the proper treatment after consulting your gynecologist. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal