question-icon

How conclusive is the HIV 1 and 2 test report at 91 days post exposure?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: Hello doctor I had a unprotected oral sex on the night of 3 January 2015. It is possible that tip of penis might have been touched by hands with secretions.i tested for HIV 1&2 antibody p 24 combo test at Dr Lal path labs at these days i.e. 10,15,30,52,72 days and also I got tested on 4 April 2015 considering it as 91 day. Is my calculation correct for 91 day. My tests results were non reactive with last test having a value 0.07 non reactive. Am i infected with hiv.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
you are free from both HIV 1 and 2.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to HCM
Thanks for posting your query.
You had your HIV tests non-reactive even after 90 days means that you are free from both HIV 1 and 2 beyond any doubt. So nothing to worry
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (19 minutes later)
Dear doctor Thanks for your reply. I would like to mention that it was the start of 91 day at 9 am I gave blood for testing. Is that ok. Further I would like to ask can it take somebody to develop antibody against hiv after 90 days. Further some doctor at HCM told me to test after 6 month as hiv 2 may not get detected within 3 months time , 95percent of people develop antibodies within 3months time but there are 5 percent who may take long. What is the reason for these 5percent people he says he follows international guidelines. What guidelines does XXXXXXX follows is it to test at 3 months or after three months or 6 months.NACO site has only guidelines that are of 2007.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
HIV test after 12 weeks is conclusive

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back
Anything above 12 weeks is enough to test for HIV, and it is almost conclusive. Only with somebody on steroids, other immunosuppressive drugs or ART drugs it may be delayed beyond 12 weeks. So you need not bother about this.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (3 hours later)
Thank you Dr. Murgan for your reply. I just want to clarify that I tested on 91 day of exposure is it sufficient enough. the incident took place on night of 3jan 2015 and last I tested on 4 April 2015. Are my calculations correct fie 3 months. 3 months or 12 week is to be calculated as 84 days or 90 days. I am not on any of the above agents which yu mentioned.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No more HIV test necessary. You are HIV free.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome once again.
Window period of HIV never goes beyond 12 weeks.
You had your test done on 91 days (calculation is correct) and got negative result. It is well conclusive. No further test is necessary for you.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (8 days later)
Dear Doctor I would like to ask. 1. I am again and again fearing for HIV is it a symptom of hiv. 2.you said some drugs can affect the results to 6 months. I would mention that during first month I took benadryl for 1- 3 days DIPHENHYDRAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE , AMMONIUM CHLORIDE AND SODIUM CITRATE. CAN it delay antibody production. 3 Also how much is the chance there are chance of hiv2 for me. 4 I and my son 7 years old sleep on same bed is he at any risk from me what precautions I should take. I have seperated my tooth brush razors etc.

doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Benadryl has nothing to do with HIV result.HIV 2 also ruled out for you.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
1.HIV is no longer a killer disease and it is a chronic manageable disease. Nothing to get fear about the disease.
2. Benadryl Syrup has nothing to do with HIV antibody production and it would not affect the test result anyway. So nothing to worry about the same.
3. The possibility of HIV 2 also had been ruled out already by your tests.
4. You had no HIV disease. Even if any individual has HIV infection, there is no possibility of HIV transmission to his son who is sharing his bed with him.
You need no precaution to prevent HIV transmission.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (37 hours later)
Will p24 detection be affected by some reason as I tested for both p 24 and antibody. Antibody production may be delayed in some cases but is it possible that p24 will not be detected. I even tested at different time intervals 10, 15,30,52,72 and at 91 day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (26 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please 24 Antigen would not be affected through any means

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back
Pain 24 Antigen detection would not be affected through any means. Not to worry about anything.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (4 hours later)
Sir request you to clarify please and pain in this answer. My question was will p24 antigen detection be delayed in some circumstances
in some cases antibody production may be delayed but can antigen behave in same way. Can it show delayed replication esp. HIV 2
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
P 24 Antigen and other Antigen tests not affected by any reasons

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back
All Antigen tests would not be affected by any reason including P24 Antigen test. So you need not bother about the same.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (48 hours later)
Dear Sr,
This is to appreciate that you have been a great support for me in these days.

Just to conclude 1. Is there a need for a test after 6 months.

2. Is HIV 1 result (P 24 and antibody ) test conclusive.

3. Are there chances for me for HIV 2.

4. What precautions should i take while in home with my 7 year old son.

Thanks and reagrds
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
HIV 1 and 2 free. no precautions are necessary.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
1. No more test is necessary with regards to HIV 1 and 2
2.HIV 1 result was conclusive
3. HIV 2 prevalence is less than >0.5%. As already your HIV test by 90 days nonreactive HIV 1 and 2 ruled out.
4.No precaution is necessary for you to move with either with your son or wife.
Dr S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2934 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
How conclusive is the HIV 1 and 2 test report at 91 days post exposure?

Brief Answer: you are free from both HIV 1 and 2. Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to HCM Thanks for posting your query. You had your HIV tests non-reactive even after 90 days means that you are free from both HIV 1 and 2 beyond any doubt. So nothing to worry Dr S Murugan