• question-icon

    How can throat pain, fever, chest pain, cough and body aches be treated?

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Jul 2017 in Infections
Question: I am having fever (101-102 - measured last night and today- maybe more earlier days) from Friday afternoon (9th June) . first day I did not take any medicines. on sunday started taking crocin. had running nose yesterday (sunday) but stopped.

I have hardly slept from Friday night, chest is pounding. from today morning, sides of chest are in pain due to regular coughing. no other body ache.

Friday night and saturday night had scratchy throat but no longer

crocin acts in 30-60 mins and is followed by sweat. During fever, I have to sleep inside cover and low fan and no AC - feel very cold. as yet no shivering.

stools get hard sometime and sometimes easy.

felt very thirsty last night - got up today morning hungry so had one XXXXXXX - otherwise no appetite - have forced myself to eat soup or bowlful meal in the past 2 days

have given blood for Malaria and Dengue test in the afternoon - expected results in night for malaria
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Upper Respiratory tract infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for putting up the query
as you are having both throat pain and fever l, you are probably having pharyngitis. The cough is also due to that. Chest pain might be due to frequent cough and infection .
Please get a x-ray paranasal sinuses done and send me the pictures of your throat so that I can suggest you better.
Also tell me what antibiotics you have been taking so far?
Follow up with the required information.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 1 hour later
Thanks for the prompt reply.

I have not taken any antibiotics as yet - only Crocin

I have Ampiclox, NoCold Plus and Amoxicillin.

Which one should I take?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Upper Respiratory tract infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Take tablet amoxicillin plus clavulunic acid 625 mg twice daily.
take no cold plus twice daily.
Take steam inhalation.
Take all for 5 days and get the investigations done.
All the medicines I have prescribed will be available at prescription only.
Any further questions are always welcome.
Wish you get well soon.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 23 hours later
photo of throat and blood test reports. dengue is also negative

fever is still there but frequency reduced. coughing is still present

i am worried about the platelet below minimum. i hope the antibiotics dont disrupt it further.

anything I can do to increase the platelet count?

anything else from the blood report which strikes you?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Upper respiratory infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for the information.
Your platelet count is less and fever also present. The test is negative for malarial parasite but you should immediately get dengue tested. Also get liver function test done.Best would be to consult a physician and get examined. It cam be some other viral hemorrhagic fever.Low platelet count can be hazardous. Avoid taking aspirin for fever.
Continue with rest of medicines.
Follow up with the reports.
Take care
Thanks and regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Platelet count

doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My daughter has having fever and cough few days ago. She prescibed with MoX and levolin , after that she was ok for 4 days and went to...

doctor1 MD

What could be causing bruise like marks occurring on different parts of my body.? They look like black and blues marks as if I fell or bumped...

doctor1 MD

My mother suffered from aplastic anemia . her age is 60 she suffered from it 6 years ago and received atg immunosuppressive therapy twice . Her...

doctor1 MD

hi have sister on chemo . 1week on 3weeks off. she was to begin her second round of chemo yesterday, but has low blood palette count last week it...

doctor1 MD

Goodnight. My cousin, a 21 year old guy has dengue fever . It was only discovered on Friday, however, he has been feeling ill since Monday. He...

doctor1 MD

In 2010 I had a flu shot on a Wednesday, by Sunday of that week I have a runny nose, red throat and pink ears. I was given a z pack and by the next...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
  • Q - What causes pulsatile tinnitus?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fatigue, mild headache and tightness in the chest

  • Q - Suggest remedies for metallic taste in the mouth

  • Q - Suggest treatment for breathing difficulty in an asthma patient

  • Q - How can a cyst below the tonsil be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mouth ulcers

  • Q - What causes blood in sputum when diagnosed with TB?

  • Q - Is HIV 4th generation test done three weeks after exposure conclusive?

  • Q - Can cerumen cause tinnitus?

  • Q - Is inhaling plastic fumes harmful?

backtotop2