Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can symptoms of Reclast injection be treated?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11370 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 17 Mar 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Dear Doctor:

I am having symptoms consistent with having Reclast injection for osteoarthritis. Included: nausea without vomiting, shaking of hands, sudden sweating, dizziness, tiredness, involuntary quivering—and just not feeling very well.

I have a call in to my doctor. While waiting interminably for his call back, I would appreciate it if you could give me some ideas about treatment. I have searched on line but to no avail.

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Symptomatic treatment is done.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The symptoms that you have are common after such an injection. These symptoms may begin during the first 3 days after you receive a dose of Reclast injection and may last 3 to 14 days. Only symptomatic treatment is given according to the severity of the symptoms. Rest mild pain killers plenty of oral fluids and anti emetic can help.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Osteoarthritis

doctor1 MD

I am 53 yr old female, 5 5 weight 170 experienced pain in upper abdomen, under breasts like a tightening that spread up to shoulders tried walking, sitting, lying down, deep breathing to relax, then a sudden feeling of coolness radiated from my midsection down to groin and out arms. Have been experiencing severe leg cramping prior to this. I am a smoker. Have osteoarthritis. Could this be a deep vein issue?

doctor1 MD

My nose burns and hurts every time I yawn. I am also experiencing uncontrollable, painful watering eyes which has been happening more frequently. The watering is so painful I have to pull over if driving. It happens more when I go indoors from being outside, or if I look at something bright, but it can really happen any time. I am on amitryptiline and prednisolone but symptoms started a long time before I was on the medication. I am a 29-yr-old woman, slightly overweight. Scheuermann s Disease and scoliosis, dyshidrotic eczema, latex allergy, ligamentous laxity/multidirectional joint instability (suspected Ehlers-Danlos), congenital hypoplasia of several joints and resulting osteoarthritis, multiple open joint reconstructions to shoulders, TMJs and wrists. Previously long-sighted, now short-sighted of increasing severity, prescription changing every 6 months for four years. Family history of ear and sinus problems requiring surgery.

doctor1 MD

I have had 2 cervical spine surgeries. The 1st was on C4,5, and 6. The surgery resulted in C4 and T1 to bulge because of the plate. I had to have C4 fused to C5 and now I m scheduled to have exploratory surgery for pseudo-arthrosis of C4. I m now having pain just above the middle of my spine and lower spine. My feet are feeling cold and prickly. Would my symptoms be related to my past surgeries and the pseudo-arthrosis? I am on SSDI AND CAN NOT AFFORD TO PAY.....

doctor1 MD

I have used skelaxin occasionally. I also have osteoarthritis for which I use a tins unit for pain management. The familial tremor is also in my family. Yesterday I had an episode where I lost muscle control, could not Stan or walk and had full body tremors. I had used the tins for 36 hours and taken a skelaxin. The ER gave me 3 of Ativan over four hour before the shaking subsided. My pcp will work me up for Parkinson s and ms. I m 60. What do you think?

doctor1 MD

I had routine bloodwork done and all tests came back normal except for a raised ferratin 575. When tested again 6 weeks later it came back at another high value 445. No other tests for inflammation were done. CBC with differential all normal. I'm...

doctor1 MD

I ,ve had arthritis degenerative lumbosacral degenerative disc disease with strain for many years, recently I developed arthritis is the spine, and subsequently spinal stenosis . Are the 3 health issues relater and how? For example can one lead...

doctor1 MD

Doctor, I just started to feel pain around my right knee when I walk .if I put to much pressure on that knee my leg will buckle . While sitting to put on my socks and shoes and cross by left leg over by right knee the knee is painful,when I take...