Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

190 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can sudden nausea, dizziness and headache that lasts for a few hours before dissipating be medically interpreted?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soujanya

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 605 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Sep 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Twice I have had this issue. It sounds like a freight train in my head then I immediately get nauseated, dizzy (as in both myself and the room are spinning), headache, and last night pain and burning sensation in my left eye and up to my forehead. Luckily I was in bed and just waited for everything to subside. I lasted for almost an hour both times.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soujanya 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Symptoms looks like it is vertigo

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have gone through your problem and I can understand that you had a tough time last night. The symptoms that you described seems to be due to vertigo, as it might be associated with tinnitus sometimes that is a weird sound in the ears.

So, I would like to suggest you can try with Vertin tablets to get rid of these symptoms. I would suggest you to consult your ENT specialist to get some advice regarding the problem.

Hope this information would help you.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soujanya 52 minutes later
I know I have tinnitus and have had it most of my life and I know I have vertigo at times. I was just concerned about the extreme dizziness and hot pain in the left eye and left side of my forehead. Plus I forgot to mention that I could not swallow for the first 10 minutes or so. If it is still your opinion that it's vertigo then I will see if I can get vertin over the counter and if not request a prescription from my doctor. Thank you for your time and I await your response.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soujanya 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
It could be facial nerve palsy

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I could understand that eye pain, headache, and difficulty in swallowing may be seen in facial nerve palsy.I would like to know any deviation of mouth, or weakness of face towards left side?

Vertigo could be accompanying this, so its worth trying Vertin tablets.I can suggest you to get your CT brain done to rule out any abnormality.

Discuss with your doctor about these details.

Hope this information would help you.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soujanya 3 days later
Sorry I didn't get back to you sooner, my computer froze up. I have already had a CT scan and it did not show any problems. The first time this occurred I also was unable to move, threw up constantly and lost control of my bladder. I am fairly certain that this was a small stroke. What concerns me is whether this will be an ongoing event and if so what can I do to prevent future episodes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soujanya 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can start on anticoagulants

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have gone through your query and can certainly understand that it could be stroke due to transient ischemic effects. As it may not be pathological in CT scan always, so that you couldn't find any abnormality.

The episode may occur again, but nothing to worry if you can follow some preventive measures like:
*You can start on anticoagulants like aspirin to prevent further attacks.

*If you are diabetic and hypertensive, it must be controlled and you have to take regular medications.

* Avoid stress and fatty foods.

* Avoid smoking and alcohol consumption if any.

Please consult neurologist regarding this episode and discuss about anticoagulants.

Hope this information would help you.
Thank you.

Regards,
Dr. Soujanya,
Psychiatrist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on