Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can stress headaches be treated despite being on Dolo 650 and Betacap?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suma Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1704 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Oct 2018 in Headache and Migraines
Question: Tension Headches

Hi, I have severe work related stress and have tension headaches often,.I take dolo 650 and Betacap TR 20 for the same.Need advise.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suma Parinam 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

Lifestyle modification

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

What is your BP, Fasting blood sugar, height and weight? Are you obese? Betacam was prescribed by a doctor, is it? What for?
Is DOLO helping your headaches?

If no, you can switch to better painkiller like FLEXON or GRAIL, one tablet.

You should adopt one regular exercise and one flexible activity. Regular exercise should be for 45 min a day, any form, cycling, cardio, swimming, dance. Flexible depends on your time availability like Yoga, Meditation.

This will definitely help improve the coping mechanisms against stress and headache.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suma Parinam 4 minutes later
Hi,

My BP is around 130/90
Fasting Sugar is 82
Not Obese.Was advised Betacap and Cipralex for stress and anxiety.
Dolo sometime works mam.Have not tried Flexon or Grenil.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suma Parinam 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

Try my suggestion

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Ok good to know you do not have risk factors except stress.
I suggest trying my suggestions in my earlier reply.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Suma Parinam, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on