• question-icon

    How can stiffness of the knee after a total knee arthroplasty be treated?

default
Posted on Thu, 1 Jun 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Hi, I had total knee replacement surgery on 3/8/17. Did physical therapy, had to have knee manipulation under anesthesia on 5-5-17, saw my dr yesterday, and the knee is once again not straight. My dr showed me pictures he took where my leg looked straight after procedure. Going back to physical therapy next week and also doing some exercises on my own in the meantime, my dr said there's a possibility that a mua may need to be performed again. Please give me your input, don't know what to do, been out from work from my job for 9 weeks and nothing seems to work. Please give suggestions. Thank you, maggie
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Acupuncture has proven effects in knee osteoarthritis

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. You can go for the MUA as suggested by the doctor. But more importantly I would insist you to try acupuncture. There have been randomized placebo controlled studies (the studies of highest category of today's date) that have demonstrated the efficacy of acupuncture in knee osteoarthritis. Further studies have demonstrated that acupuncture depresses the limbic system, the part of brain responsible for the pain sensation. I would insist you to try it. Hopefully you will see benefits.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Limbic system

doctor1 MD

hello doctor...help me on her appetite . she has a very low appetite.never seen her craving for food or asking for it. we have to force feed her....

doctor1 MD

I have a learning disability due to high fevers as an infant. I was told that the hippocampus in my brain was damaged, and it makes it hard for me...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...several months now I started smelling acidic smell on my body ,now...

doctor1 MD

I have a persistent hunger feeling that hardly goes away, however, I have lost my appetite, so I never feel like eating. I used to be able to eat...

doctor1 MD

Attempting to get a handle on my anxiety issues, therapist recommended I redo a GTT test (most of my anxiety is based on physical symptoms), last...

doctor1 MD

I take medicine for fithing years pain kilers I'm addicted I take pain killers sedan Bromasepan tredural I become conditined my salf to this; I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2