question-icon

How Can Severe Nausea And UTI For Last Few Days Along With Lower Back Pain And Mild Fever Be Managed?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Apr 2022
Question: I have severe nausea and UTI for last few days. Also having pain in lower back. Pus in Urine 30-35 Hpf. Fever 99.2 Please advise medicine. I have renal calculus in lower left calculus 30mm. Will antibiotic have side effects
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Should be tolerable.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

What antibiotic is prescribed to you? Did the nausea develop after antibiotic treatment?

Antibiotic is usually used for 7-14 days. With the right antibiotic it should be effective in treating UTI. Further most antibiotic are well tolerated; but a few can cause abdominal pain and nausea. The side effects are going to be temporary.

I would be able to give you specific response if you can name the antibiotic drug prescribed for this infection.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3710 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
How Can Severe Nausea And UTI For Last Few Days Along With Lower Back Pain And Mild Fever Be Managed?

Brief Answer: Should be tolerable. Detailed Answer: Hi, What antibiotic is prescribed to you? Did the nausea develop after antibiotic treatment? Antibiotic is usually used for 7-14 days. With the right antibiotic it should be effective in treating UTI. Further most antibiotic are well tolerated; but a few can cause abdominal pain and nausea. The side effects are going to be temporary. I would be able to give you specific response if you can name the antibiotic drug prescribed for this infection. Regards