Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can recurring blood filled blisters over the soft palate and other parts of the oral cavity be treated?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S

Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 3344 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jan 2019 in Dental Health
Question: I have been getting petechiae in my mouth for the past four months. The first time was in late November I had on spot on my soft palate. The second was after a dental exam in December I had a few spots on the palate again and one blood blister on my cheek. I had nothing in January and in February I had petechiae on both cheeks went away in a week. Along with a few under my tounge. A week later small blood blister just inside my lip and on my left cheek, but I bit my cheek during lunch. The next week some small petechiae on my left cheek went away in a week I also have very visible Linea XXXXXXX there. And nothing for a week till today. I drank a shake that was pretty thick with a straw and when I got home i had a few small petechiae on my soft palate again. Every time it is gone in 5 days. I have seen my dr who examined them and said its nothing worry about and ordered no labs. I also saw an oral surgeon who looked at some of them and was not concerned. I have no other symptoms such as petechie on my body, no fever, pain or fatigue. I work out 5 days a week lifting heavy weights, but for some reason I still think something is wrong with me. Last time I had blood work was mid August and everything was fine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura, viral infection

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Thanks for your query. I have gone through your query.

As far as the petichiae, blood-filled blisters over the soft palate and parts of the oral cavity are concerned, it can be secondary time any Beeding disorders like idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura or secondary viral infections. Nothing to be panic, you can consult an oral physician(a person who is specialised in oral medicine) and get it evaluated. You need to get the complete blood investigations done including Bleeding time, clotting time, platelet count and International normalised ratio.

These investigations will help you to find out the cause. Once you get these investigations done upload the report.

I hope I have answered your query. If you have any queries reply me back. Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S 18 minutes later
Thanks. My dr said blood work was not necessary since I am not experiencing any other symptoms. I did have low playlets in July I was at 121,000 and re tested mid august I was at 155,000. If it was something serious woluld I have more symptoms like my dr said? And could this be to trauma I'm not aware of?

I did have an oral surgeon look at it last week and he said not to worry about it, it could be my mouth is easily prone to trauma and he said it might just be the way I am
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get the blood investigations.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for your reply.

As per your history of reduced platelet count can result in petechiae. Trauma to the soft palate is rare. Even on the buccal mucosa, trauma will result in ulcer but not petechiae. You might not have any symptoms in other parts of the body, oral manifestations can come first than any other parts of the body. So get these blood investigations done. Nothing to be panic, if it is just a petechiae, nothing to worry if you develop any lesions in other parts of the body you need to worry.

I hope I have answered your query. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S 55 minutes later
Last questions. Why would it come and go? I have had this for 4 months now and no other symptoms, no bruising on my body or difficulty stopping small cuts on my body. My Dr and oral surgeon said my platlets would need to be at 20,000 or lower to cause this, but since I had no other symptoms they were not concerned. Would my symptoms be consistent with ITP?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not consistent with ITP, injury by the muscles, nothing to worry.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

Yes, I agree that the symptoms of petechiae and bleeding will be seen when the platelet count falls below 20000 to 30000 and you should have other symptoms in other parts of the body. Your symptoms are not exactly correlating with ITP but that is the common cause for these kinds of lesions. If the petechiae are present only in the soft palate region that can be because of the injury at the site of muscle attachments because of the muscle movements and not from the external injury. This will not require any treatment. Since you told even on the cheeks I considered ITP.

Nothing to worry if all your blood investigations are normal. Keep an eye on the lesions if they increase in size then you immediately consult the physician.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S 1 hour later
Thank you. They are almost gone I have a couple left. Every time I get them they last for five days XXXXXXX go away and I go a week and get them again. My main concern was cancer. I consulted an oncologist on here and he agreed with my Dr and my local oral surgeon that I should not worry. He said if it was serious I would have other symptoms since I have had them on and off for four months and petechaie by itself was of no concern. He did say it could be a vitamin defecincey.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry, it's not at all a cancerous lesion

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Thanks for your reply. Nothing to worry about cancer, it is not at all a cancerous lesion. Nothing to be panic since you don't have any other symptoms or lesion in other parts of the body. Be calm, do not take tension. Even a lot of pressure over the muscles of the soft palate and very fragile vessels might rupture resulting in petechiae when you cough or sneeze. These conditions are not pathologies. Right now nothing to worry as such. If you develop any lesion in other parts of the body, consult the physician and get it evaluated at that time.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S, Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on