Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can rectal pain with blood be treated while on Pentasa?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1747 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Jun 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Doctor i have finished with metrindzole and now am having pentasa for 14 remainig days and i feel much better but i still have rectal pain without blood due to conspitation and penile semi pain after conspitation... how shall i treat it ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir,
Good evening and happy new year,
Happy to hear that you are now feeling much better.
For constipation get over the counter bottle of laxative like lactulose.
Take 10 to 20 ml once daily at night before going to bed.Constipation would be relieved.
Secondly as course of metrogyl is over get a stool routine and microscopy repeat to see if there is any residual infection.
Feel free to follow up.
Happy that new year is good for you.
Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 24 minutes later
But doctor penile pain due to hemmhroids is normal , i dont feel any pain while urinating or anything , only if the rectal pain increases , i feel some testicle pain or pressure. I had urine and urinalysis test , kidney test and liver test there all thank god normal , couldnt be from internal hemmhroids that causes testicle pain ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir,

It sounds more like a urinary tract infection. Sometimes the colonial strength of yeast or bacteria is less, therefore, the infection is not reflected in urine reports.

Secondly, Dermatomes(small nerves supplying these areas are usually overlapping) Therefore inflammation of nerves at a specific site may reflect as pain at other sites.

Antibiotic therapy with Cefixime 200mg (prescription based medication) twice-daily would be good for 5 days with an anti-inflammatory like Diclofenac 100 mg SR (sustained release) once daily.

Regards!


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 9 hours later
So its not a big deal ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
If it responds to anti inflammatory then its not.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 3 hours later
Am using hydrocortisone cream instead
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,
But hydrocortisone will act only on hemorrhoid dear patient.
You have to take oral medication for few days.

Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on