Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

190 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can persistent nausea, diarrhea, vomiting and fever after a total knee replacement surgery be cured?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1768 Questions

default
Posted on 2 days ago in Digestion and Bowels
Question: On February 1 I had a TKR. On February 13 I got very sick, nausea, diarrhea, vomiting with a low grade fever. Went to my PCP, treated for a gastrointestinal disorder. On February 16 I ended up in the ER. Fluids, blood work, urine. Lab indicated potassium deficiency had fluids . pA said she did not think I had an obstruction and she felt like it was my gut flora had been stripped from all the antibiotics and pain medication from the surgery. Here it is March 5 and I’m still sick.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Stool analysis.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but I would recommend that you get a stool analysis as gastroenteritis is not necessary due to bacterial infection. It can occur commonly due to protozoal infection which needs specific treatment rather than antibiotics to be cured potassium deficiency is probably due to diarrhea which leads to increased excretion of potassium in stools.

I agree with your doctor that antibiotics could eliminate the normal intestinal flora which can be regained by the use of probiotics.

I hope you find this helpful.

Regards,
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman,
Internal Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on