Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can peritoneal irritation after liver biopsy be treated?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 16503 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 19 Apr 2018 in Cancer
Question: I HAD A LIVER BIOPSY YESTERDAY. THEY INSERTED A NEEDLE AND TOOK A TISSUE SAMPLE . I AM HAVING A SLIGHT TO MODERATE PAIN IN MY LIVER THIS MORNING. ???
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Slight pain can stay for a few days. Watch for other symptoms

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
Noted the history and understood your concerns.
Liver biopsy can cause slight to moderate pain. This pain is usually of the peritoneum and usually settles within a few days.
More important is to watch for the following symptoms:
Is the pain increasing?
Is it localized or spreading to other area of abdomen in the right side upper to lower?
Any pain on coughing, sneezing or any activity?
Any other symptoms?

Please consult the Doctor if any of the above symptoms are there for clinical evaluation and Ultrasonography and other tests to see for or rule out any bleeding/clotting or so.

I hope this answer helps you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Peritoneum

doctor1 MD

twenty years ago i had renal failure and havehad two failed transplants. two years ago i had cancer in two kidneys; in the transplanted and natural kidneys. they were successfully removed and im on peritoneal dialysis.unfortunately i cannot urinate but certiain duct comes when i use the toilet and this has a horible smell.what is the solution?

doctor1 MD

Can Angiodysplasia of the colon be caused/aggravated by an injury? Example; Auto accident. seat belt causing severe injury to abdomen. Thank you

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, For the last couple of weeks, I have been having this heavy ache feeling in my upper abdomen just below my ribs, I have attached an image of where exactly. But it hurts quite a bit and it sometimes feels itchy inside my skin in that...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was given this report from a HSG test. Could you please tell me what this means? etro flexed uterine cavity, normal patency and contrast spill into the peritoneum left was demonstrated, faint whisp of contrast was seen in the proximal right fallopian tube. Contrast was not confidently identified beyond this. No definite contrast spill was seen on the right side of the pelvic perenial cavity.Left fallopian tube faint contrast line outlining the proximal right fallopian tube was seen but no contrast opacifleation beyond this. No definite spill of contrast into the peritoneum on the right side was demonstrated and therefore right tubal patency cannot be confirmed

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr.Vineet, This query is regards your old patient Mrs.Gayatree Panda ,59 years ,who was diagnosed with CA Ovary stage III in Apollo ,HYd.She underwent cytoreductive surgery at RGCI on 5.5.08.HPE showed residual disease present,ascetic fluid positive.She was NED till march 2009 when she had inguinal lymph node enlargement FNAC positive CA 125-195 u/ml. Then inguinal lymph node dissection in mar 09.then 3 chemo cycles Gem+Carbo from 23.5.09-response ca 125-17 u/ml.then 3 more cycle chemo given till 3.11.09. presently (10/6/2010)again CA 125 gone up to 170.4 u/ml .RBC 11,Platelate 146000,TLC 6500,RBS101 mg/dl,CECT whole abdomen(8.6.10) Progressive disease by Recist criteria.The report says-There is ascites with 8mm size subhepatic peritoneal nodule. A 24x 20mm cystic space occupying lesion in left subphrenic region .rest unremarkable.We want to know after all these treatments why is coming back again and what is the next path forward? What options we have.

doctor1 MD

my daughter is 8 years old. her CT SCAN report is - approx 187x133x108mm sized well defined heterogenously enhancing mass lession showing intra-lessional calcification is seen in left side of retro-peritoneum causing extension across middle and causing posterior displacement of left kidney and right sided displacement of arota and bowel. aeterial supply is serived from abdominal aorta sir, I want to know is her neuroblastoma curable ? In this stage what is best treatment for her ?