• question-icon

    How can pain when diagnosed with gonorrhea be managed?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I just got my std test results back yesterday. They came back positive for gonarreah. I'm trying to wait patiently for my prescription to come in, but I am in so much pain now I can't sleep. Is there anything I can do to ease the pain in my penis while I wait for antibiotics?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You should use ibuprofen or acetaminophen.

Detailed Answer:
Hello! I have been through your question.

Related your concern I think you should use ibuprofen or acetaminophen in order to relieve the pain in your penis.
Usually, it is recommended to treat the gonorrhea infection with ceftriaxone and oral azithromycin after the prescription by an ID specialist.
Furthermore after the treatment for gonorrhea you shouldn't get sexual activity for 7 days and your sexual partner must do the gonorrhea treatment as well in the same time.

I hope my answer helps you.
I wish you a quick recovery.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 15 hours later
I got my antibiotics i was perscribes 2 azithromycin 500 mg and 1 suprax 400 mg. I took them at about 6. Ive been drinking water all day and had a large meal before i took the pills. The discharge has decreased. But now the discharge has a little red coloration in it and my penis has started burning again. Is it ok to take more ibprofin?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can continue to use ibuprofen.

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thank you writing back.

I am happy to hear that your situation is better.
But if you have pain again you can use ibuprofen and should retest for gonorrhea after the 14 days.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 940 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Sexually transmitted disease

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am in urgent need of an answer please! I am currently working oversea's, a little before december my left testicle became inflamed and I...

doctor1 MD

Glans Penis swollen after masturbation.After vigorous masturbation I noticed my glans penis was swollen on the sides. There was painless large...

doctor1 MD

About six weeks ago i started to notice a paipn in my right-hand testicle and my groin then some clear discharge from my penis . I went to the gi...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had the Nexplanon implant done (11/07/13) and have recently begun having cramps, what appears to be old period blood (reddish brown, black...

doctor1 MD

can you get std or hiv from putting your finger up a vergina for 30 seconds , and the quick on the finger was a bit red from were i bit the finger...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Monika Dede
  • Q - Can HIV be contracted from biting someone on the clothing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, lack of appetite and loose stool

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent headache while on antibiotics

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent malaria

  • Q - What does my IGG result report indicate?

  • Q - What causes lymph node swelling while treating tuberculosis?

  • Q - Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?


  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and jaw pain

  • Q - Is HIV RNA test done 2 weeks post exposure conclusive?

backtotop2