question-icon

How can one confirm if the ECG report shows normal results or some abnormality?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Feb 2019
Question: ECG has been conducted during regular check-up.
as per sytem generated report it shows some abnormalility but doctor has certified it normal. (firs few pages are my old reports of angiography which was done in 2016 & last 3 pages ECG & ECHO done )
1. kindly help to understand whether attached ECG report is normal or abnormal
2. Do we need to take any precaution
3. if it is normal than why system has generated abnormal report.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Common ECG artifacts otherwise ECG is normal

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

All of your attached reports of cardiac check up and angiography is absolutely normal.

Sometimes, during an ECG, if the patient is talking or wearing any metal or if the lead placement is not right, it can cause some artifacts which the ECG machine can wrongly interpret. That is why the ECG should be checked by an expert.

Your ECG is quite normal, echocardiography says normal heart functions and coronary arteries are clean so you are not at any risk of heart disease.

Hopefully this information will answer your query.

Regards,
Dr. Bhanu Partap
Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2350 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How can one confirm if the ECG report shows normal results or some abnormality?

Brief Answer: Common ECG artifacts otherwise ECG is normal Detailed Answer: Hello, All of your attached reports of cardiac check up and angiography is absolutely normal. Sometimes, during an ECG, if the patient is talking or wearing any metal or if the lead placement is not right, it can cause some artifacts which the ECG machine can wrongly interpret. That is why the ECG should be checked by an expert. Your ECG is quite normal, echocardiography says normal heart functions and coronary arteries are clean so you are not at any risk of heart disease. Hopefully this information will answer your query. Regards, Dr. Bhanu Partap Cardiologist