• question-icon

    How can mitochondrial myopathy be treated?

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Jun 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: i was diagnosed with myochondria myopothy (sp?) and was put on depakote. but i've noticed none of my systems listed under valproic acid, i.e., weakness in legs and muscles, and inability to walk or stand for any length of time. any help would be appreciated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Depakote used when seizures are present, not for muscle weakness.

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

Your remark is right, Depakote doesn't help with your weakness and inability to stand. It is an antiepileptic medication, used to prevent seizures. Mitochondrial myopathy may in many patients manifest seizures alongside muscle weakness, and it is in such cases that medication like Depakote is used to prevent seizure recurrence. So its use makes sense if you have had seizures, otherwise if that is not your case I do not see any benefit in its use.

Unfortunately there is no proven treatment for mitochondrial myopathy. There are some supplements which may be tried like creatine, L-carnitine or coenzyme Q10. They are natural supplements sold over the counter. As I said their benefit is not proven, still under study, but there have been reports of some mild benefit and since they are safe may be tried.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3655 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Coenzyme q10

doctor1 MD

I am 64 years old; 167 pounds; no caffeine; never smoked; very little alcohol; jog/run 135 minutes per week (have been exercising for 35 years);...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I will be starting Tecfidera tomorrow. I am concerned about the vitamins I take interacting...Vitamin D, Calcium, Fish Oil, CoQ10 Probiotoc,...

doctor1 MD

For the past few months, for seconds at a time, I feel very faint - then it goes away. At first it happened 2 or 3 times a month, once or twice...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. Langsjoen: A friend is a past heart attach victim, and has congestive heart failure and high blood pressure. He also needs to lose a lot...

doctor1 MD

Semen analysis repor Volume : 1.3m Colour : whitish Reaction : alkaline 7.9 Viscosity : hypervicou Liqudation time : delayed 1hour Viability :57%...

doctor1 MD

Iam wondering if there is any recommended vitamins or supplements that are useful in having Parkinsons disease None at the moment

doctor1 MD

Is there a pill for the heart muscle?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Olsi Taka
  • Q - What causes microvascular ischemic disease?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe headaches

  • Q - Can Lipitor cause brain damage?

  • Q - What causes severe migraine while on Cymbalta and Xanax?

  • Q - What are the signs and symptoms of brain aneurysm?

  • Q - What does intense pain in the temple suggest?

  • Q - What causes intense fatigue, tingling sensation in the feet and leg pain?

  • Q - What causes agitation and inappropriate sexual behavior while having...

  • Q - Suggest remedies for muscle pain, dizziness and constipation when...

  • Q - Can stress cause cyanotic discoloration on the extremities?

backtotop2