• question-icon

    How can mild headache and fever be treated?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Hi Doctor,

I'm having fever since yesterday afternoon. It started with mild headache and feverish. I started taking rest. But fever started increasing from 3pm and it was started reducing around 11.

I'm still having fever. I prefer not to take medicine for fever. Is that somthing I am doing wrong?

Should I consult a doctor? Or if you can suggest some medicine also that will be good.

I'm from XXXXXXX XXXX.

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow the Advises...

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX, Welcome back to HealthcareMagic,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

As per your description, these symptoms mostly pointing towards an impending viral/bacterial influenza...

Take ample rest...also please stay away from any direct exposure of A/C ducts as well as over-crowded places for the time-being...

Drink plenty of water(luke warm preferred) to remain well hydrated...

You need to take PARACETAMOL (Eg. Dolo/Crocin etc.) 650mg three times daily after food for the fever (take it for at least next 2-3 days and observe how you stay)...

Try to avoid cold drinks, dairy products, sour foods for the time being...

Since you haven't mentioned anything about a sore throat/runny nose/hoarseness of voice/cough etc., so I suppose you're not having any of those complaints...

However, put a pinch of salt in XXXXXXX warm water and gargle twice daily for the time being...

However, if at all observed any further worsening of the symptoms, recurrence of fever, rash over any parts of the body, then I'd strongly suggest getting yourself clinically evaluated by any Internal medicine specialist or at any nearby healthcare facility as you may be needing antibiotic therapy and further investigations to rule out any tropical infections(specially mosquito borne infections which are quite prevalent during this time) in that scenario...


Take Care
Kind Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1323 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hoarseness

doctor1 MD

I m 60 yrs. old, 178lbs and pretty good health. The following symtoms I have a tickle in my throat which leads to a cough watery eyes with...

doctor1 MD

My name is Jennifer. I am a 41 year old female, 5 9 , 125 LB. Over the past 10 years I have had symptoms of arrhythmias , chest pain, breathing...

doctor1 MD

I have a cyst on my left thyroid, and the biopsy results were sparsely cellular and composed of rare groups of follicular epithelial cells in a...

doctor1 MD

During surgery, breathing became almost impossible; wheezing , struggling for breath, change in voice quality,diagnosis after cat scan was that one...

doctor1 MD

Hello I flew in from Europe 2 1/2 weeks ago ang lost my voice, it still has not returned! At the time I had a stomach bug, and I have double dosed...

doctor1 MD

My husband is 60 years old. He has an artificial aortic(?) heart valve. He has been having symptoms for over a year - hoarseness , shortness of...

doctor1 MD

I am 46 year old female. I am currently taking Nebicard 2.5mg - 1 daily (0-0-1), Glucobay 50mg - 2 daily (0-1-1) and Cetapin 15 mg - 1daily...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Arnab Banerjee
  • Q - Suggest treatment for flatulence, acidity, lower chest pain and diabetes

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left-sided pain in lower ribs

  • Q - What do my lab test reports indicate?

  • Q - Is mild spinal disc space narrowing a sign of stenosis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for lumps in groin area

  • Q - What is pulse oximetry?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for varicose veins

  • Q - What are the chances of brain damage for a heart attack patient?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gall bladder stone

  • Q - Does intake of Etizola Beta help in treating anxiety and panic attacks?

backtotop2