Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can low BP be treated while on a KETO diet?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2084 Questions

default
Posted on 3 days ago in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Male, 47 y/o, 5'5", family history of ischaemic heart disease & diabetes. No signs in self of same. At 110 kgs & BP consistently at 140/95 was advised Telma 40 OD, Clopidogrel 75 OD & Rosuvas OD (though lipid profile within parameters). Had been on Esoz for 15 years post herniated disc 12 yrs ago & hyper acidity possibly due to pain killers. Stopped 2 months back with hyperacidity completely disappearing.

With a keto diet & walking 2 hrs a day, weight down to 84 kgs in 6 months. Stopped Telma 40 about 3 weeks ago. Twice a day BP monitoring (mornings & evenings, electronic machine, twi different ones) showed reduction to 115/70 on an average, but last two days 103/65 with HR at 68-70. No symptoms of hypotension. Lack of salt due to keto diet compensated by extra salt intake. Vitamin & mineral supplement being taken.

Any action suggested regarding low BP? Can Clopidogrel be stopped? Should Rosuvas be continued considering the keto diet (lipid profile of 2 months ago was normal)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

After going through the medical details provided by you I must say that you have a good understanding of your situation and you are handling it well.

For low bp just increase a lot of salt intake and water intake. As you are symptom-free I would not like to keep you on Clopidogrel till your mid 50's.

Instead, I would suggest you to continue taking the lowest dose of Atorvastatin instead of Rosuvastatin which is 10 mg because you are maintaining a healthy lifestyle and also your lipid profiles were normal.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhanu Partap, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on