question-icon

How can fever that occurs every night be treated and cured?

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Jun 2021
Question: I've had a temp of 101 three evenings in a row usually about 5 or 6 pm. Yet by morning it's normal. I take two extra strength ibuprofin. Today I took one when temp was 99.5. Two hours later I took two more when temp went up to 101.4. Is there something better to control the fever?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Persistent fever follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I think the fever is caused due to your viral state and your doctor supposed that it will go away by itself since he didn't gave you antibiotics.
You can take paracetamol or ibuprofen to lower the fever. Take a 1000mg dose to lower the fever. It didn't get lower first when you used a lower dose.
If it doesn't go away in about a week you should visit doctor for a blood work.
Other diseases such collagenosis, or blood disorders can be suspected.
Take care.
Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 7012 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
How can fever that occurs every night be treated and cured?

Brief Answer: Persistent fever follow up. Detailed Answer: Hello, I think the fever is caused due to your viral state and your doctor supposed that it will go away by itself since he didn't gave you antibiotics. You can take paracetamol or ibuprofen to lower the fever. Take a 1000mg dose to lower the fever. It didn't get lower first when you used a lower dose. If it doesn't go away in about a week you should visit doctor for a blood work. Other diseases such collagenosis, or blood disorders can be suspected. Take care. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.