• question-icon

    How can fecal incontinence be treated?

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: For years my husband has had what we call pooping issues. He goes all day long. He will only eat supper but he will still poop all day, and does not lose weight. He has seen 4 doctors and taken a bunch of tests. 2 colonoscopies, endoscopy, ultrasound, poop test, berium x-Ray. All with no diagnosis. It comes on with no warning and explosive. He has had times that he could not make it in the house from our backyard. He needs to find out what this is
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Fecal Incontinence, IBS should be treated and IBD ruled out

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Based on your description of the frequency of stool, your husband appears to be suffering from IBS, particularly if the investigations/workup you mentioned was completely normal.
Parasitic infestation and bacterial overgrowth should be ruled out.

IBS which is basically a pain syndrome and is usually associated with relief upon defecation can have mucus in stool or its excess. Sucralfate and eucarbon (Containing activated charcoal acting as adsorbent) combination can help control the symptoms and can be empirically advised for a period of one month to see for improvement.

For the fecal incontinence episodes, nerve damage , overstraining , sphincter abnormalities like fistula formation should be looked for. Diabetes, inflammatory bowel disease, chronic constipation and impacted stool should be looked for and treated accordingly as these are most common culprits associated with fecal incontinence.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2919 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Nerve damage

doctor1 MD

Ism javing problems swallowing small to medium sized pills, and seem to have reflux when laying semi flat. Liquid sems to come back up into my...

doctor1 MD

Had a hemorroidectomy on Dec. 1. Per instructions I have been taking MiraLax once each day (except for one day). Began bowel movement on Dec. 4,...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had my 1st ankle surgery in 2009 in which the superfisicial peroneal nerve eas but & buried into my bne. The second surgery in 2010was a rght...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil
  • Q - What causes weight gain inspite of being on Effexor for depression?

  • Q - What does twinging sensation in and around stomach indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pressure under lower left rib cage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for scleroderma

  • Q - Is Stematil safe with Sertraline?

  • Q - What causes low MPV?

  • Q - Does drinking excess water lead to reduced kidney function?

  • Q - Does Claritin Redi medication cause lymphadenopathy?

  • Q - Can hepatitis-C be contracted through a cut wound in the hand?

  • Q - What causes numbness in legs and face after taking steroid injections in...

backtotop2