question-icon

How can decay in a milk tooth of a 5-year-old be treated?

default
Posted on Fri, 7 Dec 2018
Question: Hi Doctor, My son 5 and half year old has a caries in one teeth towards left side. now he finds too sensitive when he chew the food or drinks water.. he chew completely towards right. photo attached.please advice.


-------------------------------------------------------------------



Thanks for the advice however will this affect other teeth's if not treated now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get an X-ray done.

Detailed Answer:

Hi.

Yes, I have viewed the image and there is decay in his milk tooth, that is a molar.

First of all, get an X-ray done. If the decay is superficial then just get a filling done. It will not let the food hit the gum and he will not have pain while eating.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Honey Arora
Dentist


-----------------------------------------------------------------


Brief Answer:
Yes, it can.

Detailed Answer:

Hi.

Yes, it can cause decay to the adjacent tooth too, so it is better to get it filled soon. If it does not decay the adjacent tooth, even then decay can continue to deepen, causing pain.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Dr. Honey Arora
Dentist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 13391 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How can decay in a milk tooth of a 5-year-old be treated?

Brief Answer: Get an X-ray done. Detailed Answer: Hi. Yes, I have viewed the image and there is decay in his milk tooth, that is a molar. First of all, get an X-ray done. If the decay is superficial then just get a filling done. It will not let the food hit the gum and he will not have pain while eating. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Honey Arora Dentist ----------------------------------------------------------------- Brief Answer: Yes, it can. Detailed Answer: Hi. Yes, it can cause decay to the adjacent tooth too, so it is better to get it filled soon. If it does not decay the adjacent tooth, even then decay can continue to deepen, causing pain. Hope this helps. Regards, Dr. Honey Arora Dentist