• question-icon

    How can chronic back pain be treated when diagnosed with ankylosing spondylitis?

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am a healthy 52 female with no symptoms of heart disease, low blood pressure, good cholesterol, exercise of 10-12 miles of walking per week. I am 5' 5" and 125 pounds. I have Ankylosing Spondylitis and am scheduled to have an iFuse surgery (45 minute procedure) that can assist me with 21 years of horrible pain. During pre-op, an ECG picked up "possible anterior infarct" and I'm seeing a cardiologist tomorrow. Does this preclude surgery? I will be lost without it - the stress of the pain I endure every day is the worst part of my life. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Don't worry its just an ECG machine interpretation

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ma'am

After reading the medical details provided by you I can very well understand the pain and discomfort which you have gone through all these years and here I want to tell you that as per your details that you never had any heart issue and considering your age there are very good chances that your cardiologist will clear you for surgery.

But before doing that he might ask you to take few other cardiac tests like, an ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY, may be a stress that to make sure your cardiac function is fine.

Now about your ECG results, here I wanna tell you that whatever interpretation comes printed on the ecg paper never ever rely on them as they are just machine interpretation and not diagnosis and most of the times they are wrong.

So don't worry stay positive as now you are going to enjoy a pain free life.

May God Bless

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2940 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ankylosing spondylitis

doctor1 MD

I am 62 years old (male), suffering from Bamboo Spine. I cannot bend with stiffness starting from the back neck to the hip. My movement is...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 38yr old female just dx with being HLA-B27 positive. I have been having back pain for over 2 years now. I am also ANA positive with...

doctor1 MD

I am a 29-year old female, recently diagnosed with AS (ankylosing spondylitis). I also had spine surgery in July, for 2 thoracic discs that were...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from ankylosing spondylitis. I have been on enbrel (50 mg) a week for the past 3 months. My doctor is recommending i carry on taking...

doctor1 MD

I have a mild Giddines ( head mild dull and like rotating a bit and feel like balance not working) . i was in touch with ENT .. looks all clear...

doctor1 MD

i have mild giddyness for past 1 month ( mild dull feeling in head and rotating and imbalance like will fall down) & have bit Neck pain .. i m...

doctor1 MD

I was an army medic for 6 years. I started having bad back pain for a while now.... and I went from running half marathons to I cant run anymore...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2