• question-icon

    How can cancer of the nose be diagnosed?

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Aug 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have two pictures of my nose... I'm very anxious... I'm afraid by a turbine cancer (2nd photo). please. one doctor said it's nothing... can you confirmed this diagnostic ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I doubt cancer of the turbinate...

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for posting the query

I have examined both the photos thoroughly. The photos are unclear and not showing the turbinate clearly. I am of the opinion that it is a normal turbinate with dried up mucosa. If you want a correct picture of the status of the turbinate, then, Diagnostic Nasal Endoscopy followed by CT scan of the paranasal sinuses are the best investigations.

I doubt it to be a turbinate cancer. Turbinate cancer usually causes frequent nasal bleed, nasal obstruction and foul smell from the nose.

Do not worry! Consult your doctor for a complete evaluation to relieve your anxiety.

Hope this answers your query; revert back to me if you have any follow-up queries.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar 14 minutes later
ok, two doctors said it's nothing... but this hypertrophy stress me.... melanomia achromic... ??? or
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Turbinate cancers will always bleed

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Welcome back

Most of the turbinate cancers do bleed. As the turbinates are richly supplied with blood; cancers of the turbinates usually present with bleeding. Melanoma of the turbinates require biopsy to confirm the same. That's the reason, I mentioned in my earlier post, that, you need to consult your ENT specialist for a complete evaluation of the nose.

Hope this clarifies your doubts. Wish you good health.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar 26 minutes later
I had consulted two specialists edn last week. with nose fibroscopy.... one said : turbine hypertrophy, the other : polyp.... I'm hypochondriac, I would like to be reassured... sorry....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please furnish the images of the endoscopy done...

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Please do not feel sorry. We are here to help you and relieve your anxiety.

Let me clarify few things:
1. Hypertrophied turbinate means enlargement or swelling of the turbinate. This usually happens when a person is having flu or nasal allergy.

2. Secondly, polyp is a term used when there is extra growth of tissue along with the normal turbinate. This is seen in nasal allergy as well as benign tumors. In nasal allergy it looks pale like green grapes and in benign tumors it may be fleshy and reddish/pink.

If you can furnish the images of the nasal endoscopy done, we can help you better. In either of the case, it is not something which is going to endanger your life.

Hope this convinces you.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar 19 minutes later
ok but for you, my pictures, are not sorrisome.... thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 32 hours later
Brief Answer:
I doubt cancer of the turbinate...

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for writing back

I doubt cancer of the turbinate. The images sent by you seems to be normal.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2436 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Naveen Kumar
  • Q - What is Perilymphatic fistula?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe hay fever

  • Q - What do I hear an echo after a head injury?

  • Q - How to use hearing aids to help with tinnitus?

  • Q - What causes tingling sensation in ear when suffering from eustachian...

  • Q - Is ear surgery for collapsed inverted ear drum safe to have with high BP?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sore throat, swollen glands and fever

  • Q - What causes buzzing sensation in head?

  • Q - What causes a red patch in the middle at the back of tongue?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for skin cancer

backtotop2