question-icon

How can burning sensations around the genitals be treated?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Aug 2018
Question: burning pain around genitals
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eni (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possibly due to the prostate enlargement. Long-term antibiotic therapy recommended.

Detailed Answer:
Dear,
Thank You for posting on HealthcareMagic.

This burning sensation in your age comes due to the enlarged prostate, often accompanied by the urinary infection.

Normally it is better if you make a urine culture to check the right antibiotic for usage. Meanwhile, Ciprofloxacine (as you are taking) is a good choice.

I would also recommend to measure PSA (prostatic specific agent) values and to keep an eye on your prostate. Against the enlargement, you can consider alpha-blockers medication and regarding the enlarged dimension, also the surgery.

Meanwhile, please note that the antibiotic therapy for prostatitis may last several weeks.

If you have other questions, please feel free to post them.
Regards,
Dr. Eni


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Eni

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 320 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How can burning sensations around the genitals be treated?

Brief Answer: Possibly due to the prostate enlargement. Long-term antibiotic therapy recommended. Detailed Answer: Dear, Thank You for posting on HealthcareMagic. This burning sensation in your age comes due to the enlarged prostate, often accompanied by the urinary infection. Normally it is better if you make a urine culture to check the right antibiotic for usage. Meanwhile, Ciprofloxacine (as you are taking) is a good choice. I would also recommend to measure PSA (prostatic specific agent) values and to keep an eye on your prostate. Against the enlargement, you can consider alpha-blockers medication and regarding the enlarged dimension, also the surgery. Meanwhile, please note that the antibiotic therapy for prostatitis may last several weeks. If you have other questions, please feel free to post them. Regards, Dr. Eni