Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can bruises and swelling near the biceps be treated?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3104 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Aug 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: My son is very active and plays basketball and trains at a a very high level.
he recently did a new medicine ball workout with balls weighing 8-12 lbs for the first time.
The balls were placed in a line 3 feet behind him. He would start by standing in a ready position and when told to start he would shuffle and step back, crouch down, grab a medicine ball, bring it in one fluid motion back to where he started from and push the ball up and release it (similar to shooting).
the workout went fine and no pain or odd feelings of any kind happened.
The next day he didn't notice anything at all. The second day he noticed a soreness and a pain while pressing it. He said its not painful without activity.
He does play basketball 2 times daily 5 days per week, so im unsure if he was hit in the arm or used his muscles in that area in a very aggressive way during practice or game play.
Anyway, he said there was not an incident or anything that stood out that he could remeber doing during practice, but he said it was always possible due to the fast paced nature of the game.
He said push ups and pull ups don't create any discomfort. He said his pain is a level 2-3 but if hes not doing activities he doesnt really have pain.
I checked his range of motion and couldn't create discomfort at all except for when rubbing into the area he said was sore with moderate pressure( it wasn't immediatly sensitive.)
He also has no redness, bruising or swelling.
I asked if he thought he needed a doctors visit and he said no. I told him he likely used his muscles in a way he hadn't before.
I'm just checking on here to see if anything sounds suspect.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Questions so that I can advise.

Detailed answer:


I read through the history you provided, but I am unclear on what part of his body he is having problem with. You wrote:

"The next day he didn't notice anything at all. The second day he noticed a soreness and a pain while pressing it. He said its not painful without activity."

Can you tell me what part of his body he is having problem with? And is he continuing to work with the medicine ball, including the day when he didn't notice anything?

Also, is the pain worsening over time or staying about the same, and how many days has he been having pain?

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 7 minutes later
bicep just below the middle of the muscle. seems to be on inner arm inline with humerus. says it is sore to stretch out the arm

no but he has played basketball every day with a game 3 days after.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
It is most likely a strain, and since he continues to use it, it isn't healing as quickly as it would if he rested it.

That there is no swelling, deformity (which can happen with a tendon rupture) or severe or increasing pain, it doesn't sound as though it would need much more than rest to resolve. But if there is continuing pain even once he gives it rest then I would recommend he see his doctor or a physical therapist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 7 minutes later
even with weight that light and 5 reps and 4 sets? he started with 8 lb ball and workes up to 12 lb by last rep. He's 6'4" 190 lbs and probably has one arm curl XXXXXXX 40-50lbs.
its more middle inner arm and im wondering if he didn't get hit there and it's coincidental. He did pushups and wide grip pull ups this morning with no pain. He has a game tonight for district and wants to play.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
thoughts on this

Detailed Answer:
If he was hit hard enough to cause a problem I would expect there to be some bruising but it's possible.

I can't say at what point he got the strain, but it doesn't sound serious, like joint pain with fever, deformity and swelling, or severe pain.

I can't say for sure without examining it whether he is ok to play tonight or not, but he does need to be careful because pain indicates the body is trying to protect itself and further injury.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on