question-icon

How can asymptomatic genital warts be tested for further diagnosis?

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Dec 2018
Question: sir i went to another gynecologist and asked for a via/vili test and she said we have a different name for that test called HPV co -nfection testing/low risk hpv testing that causes non cancerous conditions like genital warts(6,11).she also said for women under 30 years HPV co-infection testing is not necessary unless something abnormal turns up on pap smear.she also said that most of the sexually active women under 30 years might show up negative in testing even though they have the hpv non cancerous virus that causes genital warts asymptomatically in there system,it just isnt in ACTIVE FORM and would not affect the fertility of women in any way.hence it is not of much use.i believe they wont do a via/vili test here in usa. so what would you suggest me to do at this point? can you suggest me any other tests for asymptomatic genital warts? is there anything to worry about in terms of genital warts std panel tests completion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Examination of the vagina is clear, no further tests are necessary.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Nothing to worry much.

It is already more than three years since you had your risky contact. By this time, signs of genital warts would have appeared, if at all there was any HPV infection. After having a thorough examination of your vagina by an expert gynecologist, if there is no sign of genital warts, just ignore the same. You need no further testing for any kind of STD.
Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. S. Murugan
HIV AIDS Specialist


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (20 hours later)
but sir you asked me get tested for subclinical warts with VIA/VILI test? now you are saying no test is required- you left me in utter confusion sir.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
When there is no lesion on examination, ignore HPV infection

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Sub-clinical HPV infection is a remote possibility. Usually in our practice, we don't subject anybody with tests for HPV infection when there are no clinical lesions upon examination.

I just enumerate for completion sake. It is not really indicated. VIA and VILI is usually carried out as a project among sex workers and not with all. Therefore, you can ignore the same.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. S. Murugan
HIV AIDS Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (25 hours later)
sir final questions please reply and i will close the discussion
1.can alchol consumption(COCKTAILS) 2 days before STDs(ALL) TESTING,AFFECT THE TEST RESULTS BY PRODUCING FALSE NEGATIVES?
2.can inhalation of N2O(WHIP ITS) A MONTH BEFORE THE STDs TESTING AFFECT THE RESULTS BY PRODUCING FALSE NEGATIVES?
WHIP-ITS ARE
1. (N) Small canisters of compressed nitrous oxide intended for cooking and baking purposes, which are inhaled for a momentary high.

2. The act or process of inhaling nitrous oxide from small compressed canisters or compressed cans of whipped cream.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
These would not interfere with test reports

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Not to worry. Both of them (Alcohol consumption and N2O inhalation) would not affect your STD test reports in any way and there are no possibilities for false negative results.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. S. Murugan
HIV AIDS Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (16 hours later)
sir one more question set- sorry for the inconvenience i am causing you by repeatedly asking you questions - i apologize for the trouble
i have these questions in mind
1.can nasal sprays (nasocort) which is a corticosteroid , synthroid and metformin or any other medicines for that matter affect the STDs(ALL STD PANEL TESTS) test reports by any chance?
2.Are vaginal swabs taken for chlamydia/gonorrhea/trichomoniasis testing (NAAT tests) at the end of menstruation-day 7 of bleeding(very very light bleeding and light brown colored(old blood)vaginal discharge give accurate and conclusive results and rule out those infections?
3.Are there any drugs or health conditions that could effect the test accuracy of ALL STD PANEL TESTS(chlamydia,gonorrhea,hiv,hsv 1/2,hpv,hepatitis a,b,c and d etc)??
4.can the BLOOD TESTS taken for various STD(HIV,HSV 1/2,HPV LOW RISK.HEPATITIS PANEL etc) testing at the end of menstaruation-day 7 of bleeding give accurate and conclusive results and rule out ALL STD INFECTIONS?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your STD tests are reliable. Menstruation has no influence on the outcome.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Menstruation is a normal physiological process in any woman. It in no way interferes with any antibody or antigen detecting test including the tests for STDs. Hormonal titres may vary during menstruation, but it has no influence on these tests.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. S. Murugan
HIV AIDS Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
1.sir can nasal sprays (nasocort) which is a corticosteroid ,clomid , synthroid and metformin taken in January 2017 affect the STD panel tests done in may /31/2017 by producing false negative results because of usage of the above mentioned drugs ?
2.can any other medicines/ drugs and health conditions like hypothyroidism and pcos affect the STDs(ALL STD PANEL TESTS) test reports by any chance?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV /STD

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

You had your risky contact way back, before three years. Already antibodies would have been there if there is an infection. Nasal spray and other drugs would not be a cause for a false negative for any of the STD tests.

Don't doubt everything. Relax and believe that you are free from HIV /STD.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. S. Murugan
HIV AIDS Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (5 hours later)
Are VAGINAL SWABS taken for chlamydia/gonorrhea/trichomoniasis testing (NAAT tests) at the end of menstruation-day 7 of bleeding(very very light bleeding and light brown colored(old blood)vaginal discharge give accurate and conclusive results and rule out those infections?
Sir I understand that menstruation is a part of normal womens health process and I believe blood tests taken during menstruation would not interfere with STD testing but vaginal swabs are different to blood testing right so I was wondering if vaginal swabs taken during the end days of menstruation could obscure the results and produce false negatives? And can pcos and hypothyroidism or any other health conditions for that matter influence the STD test results ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Vaginal smear examination will not be reliable during menstruation.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Gonorrhea and Trichomonas infection can be detected from vaginal and cervical discharge where as chlamydia detection is not reliable from the examination of discharge. The presence of vaginal bleeding will definitely interfere with the identification of those organisms in the smear. If the individual has menstruation, vaginal smear examination will usually be avoided.

PCOD and hypothyroidism would not affect the outcome of the results of the STD tests.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. S. Murugan
HIV AIDS Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2924 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How can asymptomatic genital warts be tested for further diagnosis?

Brief Answer: Examination of the vagina is clear, no further tests are necessary. Detailed Answer: Hi, Nothing to worry much. It is already more than three years since you had your risky contact. By this time, signs of genital warts would have appeared, if at all there was any HPV infection. After having a thorough examination of your vagina by an expert gynecologist, if there is no sign of genital warts, just ignore the same. You need no further testing for any kind of STD. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. S. Murugan HIV AIDS Specialist