• question-icon

    How can anxiety and stress be treated?

default
Posted on Fri, 30 Jun 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi Doctor, if my heart gets a shock when a van zoomed passed behind of me, is it normal? Is it signs of weak heart, need to go for ECG? I also feel stress whenever people hurry me to "faster faster" while doing things.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No Need to do anything,

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear

After going through the query provided by you i would like to tell you that its a pretty normal phenomenon and a normal human instinct that protects us from upcoming threat or dangerous situations by stimulating the sympathetic system of our body and triggering fight or flight phenomenon and release of adrenaline.

IF YOU ARE NOT A HYPERTENSIVE OR A DIABETICS then there is no need of any evaluation as of now.

Feel free to ask back if you have any doubts.

Kind Regards
DR Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later

How about feeling stressed whenever I hear others telling me to "faster" ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
Its just your anxiety and stress that is troubling you. You should try to stay clam and do not over think and get stressed.

I would like to suggest you to start practicing YOGA/MEDITATION as it will help boost your self confidence and combat your anxiety levels.

But even after all these things if you feel helpless then you need to take the help of a psychologist.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 16 hours later

Thank you doctor for replies. How about late in the night, when I enter my quiet bedroom and hear my phone ringing and suddenly got a shock. (although it is nice music ringtone). Is this natural instinct?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
It's all your thought process that's disturbing you, that's why I told you to start with yoga/ meditation and if these things are happening quite to often with you and disturbing your daily life take the help of a psychologist for conditional and behavioural therapy.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2938 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Adrenaline

doctor1 MD

I HAD OPEN HEART SURGERY 6 WEEKS AGO SINCE THE SURGERY MY HANDS ARE CONSTANTLY SHAKING

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, I am a 20 year old male and for the last year now I have been having stomach pains and digestion problems. The main symptoms I have...

doctor1 MD

I am hoping someone can help me and shed some light on something that has been going on for me. I feel lost and scared. About 9 months ago, I...

doctor1 MD

Yes, thank you. My Husband has just discovered a split root under a crown which due to the position and the fact that it cannot be easily accessed...

doctor1 MD

my son is 6m old & he had been asked to be nebulised every 4hrs with adrenaline 0.6ml with 2.5ml 3% hypertonic ns & budecort respule every 12hrs i...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2