Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can anemia be treated?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shailja Puri

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7153 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Apr 2018 in Blood Disorders
Question: Hi Doctor, I would like to take your opinion on case of Amenia patient. We have been receiving advice which are contradicting in nature. According to one of the doctor we have been advised to go take injection booster while another doctor suggested to take medication on long term basis. Attaching all diagnosing report and prescription provided by doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Investigations are not attached with the query.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.

There is no report attached with your question.
However, it is evident from your query that you or your near one has been suffering from anemia.
Anemia refers to low hemoglobin in body.
Low hemoglobin can occur due to dietary deficiency, blood loss of inability to form hemoglobin in body.
The investigations required to assess anemia are complete blood counts, peripheral blood examination and reticulocyte count.
In case you have got these investigations done, please post the reports or get these investigations done if you haven't got them done.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja Puri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shailja Puri 12 hours later
OK Thanks for your reply. I will provide all documents over email shortly.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
I am waiting for your reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome again,
I can give information about your concern once I receive the reports.

Regards
Dr Shailja Puri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shailja Puri 1 hour later
Hi Team,

I have already sent an email to YYYY@YYYY couple of hours back with sub "attn Dr Indranil Ghosh" please check and get back.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Thanks for uploading your reports

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome again,
Thanks for uploading your reports.

Admin, please re-direct the reports to me.

Thanks
Dr Shailja Puri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Reticulocyte

doctor1 MD

HI I became anemic after having lung cancer and am free now but about a year afterward I had to have an iron infusion. I have factor V Leiden and am on Warfarin . That was in 2011. I've been anemic since then and my Doctor says it has worsened to...

doctor1 MD

my mother age is 72. she has massive splenomegaly and her heamoglobin level is 7.4 since 3 months. and platelet count is 1,30,000. please suggest me what is the treatment for this. I am attaching CT Scan report and other reports with this. please...

doctor1 MD

my friend was recently treated for malarial fever. later she became anemic. doctors did blood tests and told hb is 5. and there is pancytopenia. they did peripheral smear. reticulocyte count was normal. coagulation test they said was normal. FDP was > 400. Doctors said they are waiting bone marrow aspiration study. Is everything alright? Please tell me

doctor1 MD

My father age. 55, hig.5.1ft. Weight,56. History-blood suger (wet chem) 129mg.albumin(wet chem) 3.2 gm. Globulin 4.2 gm. ast(s.g.o.t)(wet chem) 56 iu.hgb.7.2 gm. Rbc 3.41 millions. Htc;pvc 24.4,mcv 71.4fl. Mch 21pg. Mchc 29.4. Rdw 20.1. Lymphocytes 16. Reticulocytes count 8.0 percn. Hcv - reactive 22.

doctor1 MD

hey just wondering if you can make a diagnosis on th basis of these blood test results patient is in late 20 s female haemoglobin = 13.1g.dL (below normal) hematocrit = 35.2 % (below normal) RBC count = 3.1^6 (below normal) reticulocyte count 0.9 (normal) Unconjugated bilirubin 2.8 (above normal) LDH = 420U/L (above normal) B12 = 85ng/L (above normal) Folate = 11.5 (normal) just not sure on the diagnosis was thinking the pateint is suffering hemolytic anaemia but that doesnt explain the b12 deficiency or perhaps the patient has both? is this related to any disease or disorder? liver disease? or do more tests need to be done, if so what tests would you recommend to confirm a diagnosis? thank you! james

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had a blood transfusion last year- 2 units, my blood is now a 9. I ran out of iron tablets while in the Caribbean (so had none for a week) I went to the pharmacy and they put me on Trihemic 600, I am to take 2 a day until they run out- so that s two a day for 15 days then go back for more and take one a day- ...I have 3 days of double dose left but I have been feeling a little breathless in the last week (I had slight headache in the first week but pharmacist said this would happen) and now my eye has started twitching- it wouldn t normally be a problem- but that is what happened when I was at stage 1 blood loss- I m not bleeding (unless I am into my uterus again- but think Id know that right? I would bleed out like last time?) Sorry I m just being a dizzy blonde- I am just worried as I am here on my own as my fiancé has just gone back to sea. Thank you! Kiki