Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can an ulcer in the mouth be treated?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1359 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Apr 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: On Monday I had an ulcer come up on my posterior tonsillar pillar throat was sore on that side a few days and that went away the ulcer had this lump under or inflammation not sure what to call it the ulcer seems to have went away but I still have the lump or inflammation what is this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ulcer mouth

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to health care Magic and thanks for putting up the query
The ulcer as it appears in the pictures is definitely benign lesion. The lump you can see is pharyngeal mucosa with underlying inflammation. The pharyngeal lumps are formed by lymphoid tissue.
From the pictures it is definite that the lesion is healing even if we compare the first and last picture. The site suggest that the lesion can be result of trauma by a tooth brush or may be due to infection.
You should do gargle. What medicines have you been taking so far?
Do you still have any pain swallowing?
Follow up with the required information

Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 3 minutes later
So looks ok to you I am currently on Clarithromycin

Is it common for that inflammation to take longer to heal than the ulcer itself
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ulcer mouth

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Continue with the medicines. Do hexidine gargles and take a multivitamin along with.
Ulcers can take up to 2 to 3 weeks for complete healing depending upon the site, size etc.
Any further questions are always welcome.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 20 hours later
Will the yellow lump go away it doesn’t look like a tumor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ulcer mouth

Detailed Answer:
Hi
The yellow lump is probably an underlying cyst that might not completely disappear. It is a benign lesion and doesn't need any intervention.
Any further queries are always welcome
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 6 hours later
I don’t believe it was there until I got ulcer what causes cyst to form like that
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ulcer mouth

Detailed Answer:
Cyst is an incidental finding and is usually asymptomatic. It is a probable diagnosis on the basis of the picture but anything confirmed can be said only on proper examination.
Any further questions are always welcome.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on Clarithromycin

doctor1 MD

Can I take apo clarithromycin 500mg for an urinary tract infection ?
Othewise how can I treat mysefl without medication. I'm 37 y/0 it's my first. I've been under antibiotique for some sinus problem. Tha'ts probably why I have the urinary tract infection.
Tks,
Claudine

doctor1 MD

Hello, I was recently diagnosed for having Helicobacter Pylori from an Urgent Care facility and I just under went a 7 day treatment for the bacteria. The antibiotics were Clarithromycin (250mg - 1 every 12 hours), Metronidazole (500mg - 1 every 12 hours). After the treatment I did a follow up with my primary care physician and told me the treatment should have been longer than 7 days and up to a 14 day treatment instead to ensure the bacteria is all gone. As of yesterday, perscribed me another (optional - meaning it was up to me) 7day treatment of antibiotics of Clarithromycin (now 500mg - 1 every 12 hours), Amoxicillin (500mg - 1 every 12 hours), and Prilosec OTC (20mg). But here s the real issue. After I eat something, especially after eating a Subway sandwich (lettuce, turkey, olives, mayo, italian bread), I feel movement & warm spots in abdominal area, i exhale gas and or stomach acid, I feel nausea, dizzy, faint, sweaty along with cold chills. Could this indicate a blockage in my digestive system? Is the foods too harsh for me?

doctor1 MD

hi, what I'm needing to know is if the mirtazapine I'm taking which is 1/4 of a 7.5 dosage could lower my blood pressure. My blood pressure is usually fairly normal, but when I was checked yesterday at my doctors, she said it was 98, a little low..I'm 36 female, have been pretty healthy all my life, but also, I started taking Biaxin which I was told increases the mitazapine in your system a bit.

doctor1 MD

right now on clarithromycin,been on for 4 days twice a day 500/mg.i have a sinius infection.and this medication does cause upset stomach.this morning i had bright blood in my stools, this on his not common with me,until after taking my medication..what is happening,what should i do... I am a white female/age 52 yrs old,height 5'1/weight 165..i took something for my upset stomach ,prior my passing blood with my stools

doctor1 MD

Can I use clarithromycin for a uti

doctor1 MD

Dr. XXXXXXX Gibson XXXXXXX Hello Dr, I am doing good. I am on diet and I lost 2 kgs in just 25 days. Now my concern is I am getting lots of pimples on the face, it started appearing just 20 to 25 days back. I really don't know what is the cause of...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Around 10 days back was having cough , sore throat and fever . Doc diagnosed with pharyngitis and prescribed Augmentin 650 twice daily for five day. Have completed the course fever is improved , but dry cough is still there and have...