Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

169 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can an inflamed intradermal nevus on the scalp be treated?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8100 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Apr 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have a question about a mole. I had a very bland colored mole removed from my scalp. They thought it maybe was a pilar cyst and so they removed it. The mole came back as an intradermal nevus, which I understand is benign. But they did mention that it was inflamed. I'm curious as to what would make a mole inflamed and if this is common? I've noticed that in many of my mole biopsies inflammation is noted even after the mole has been excised completely.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding mole

Detailed Answer:
Hello. thank you.

I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venerelogist). I have noted your concern.

Trauma (from inadvertantly scratching or rubbing) is the most common reason for an inflammed mole.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 9 minutes later
Thank you. I kept "feeling" this mole before I had it removed as I was trying to discover what it was (it was on my scalp so not easy to see). The dermatologist said it looked completely fine but they took it off in case it was a cyst. Could that kind of rubbing make it inflamed? The final diagnosis was "inflamed intradermal nevus." I assume that's benign?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
A benign intradermal nevus

Detailed Answer:
thank you.

Constant manipulation can cause minor trauma and inflammatory changes on histopathology. If the excision margins are clear, it means that they have taken it out completely and if the histopathology just mentions inflammation without any atypicality, it certainly rules out malignancy.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Nevus

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor. I recently had my skin tested and my dermatologist said that I have nevus of ota. I have light brown skin and my skin type is IV or V, I can t remember, but the spot is dark brown and takes up half of the right side of my forehead and I was just wondering why he said it can t be treated. I ve looked all over online and everyone says its possible to treat it with one of those ruby lasers. I am wondering if he possibly just looked at it from a medical stand point and not a cosmetic one

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have nevus of ota in the left side of my face an i got laser on it 3 months ago it sorta lightened up a little. Im 16 by the way. I have noticed that my birthmark is moving more towards my face an i was wondering if i when back to get laser again would it stop moving ? Or what do you recommend?

doctor1 MD

I have a small patch of skin discoloration under my right eye and just above the cheekbone. It has been a dark shade of brown for a number of years, but today I noticed it is slightly lighter in color and is no longer flat. There is some melanoma...

doctor1 MD

I have had this mole on my areola for about a year or so. Does it look cancerous? Is it normal to get moles here? The photo may be hard to tell, but it's very small and it does not have irregular borders, but it's very dark. It hasn't changed any...

doctor1 MD

What would a rare mitotic figure mean on a shave biopspy of a mole that had been picked and traumatized?

doctor1 MD

My question is I have several moles appearing on my face and it is like pigmented Nevi is it necessary that I have them remove off my skin, there are others on my entire body, no signs of cancer as I had a Medical Doctor that extract one and others still appears, should I get another opinion.