Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can an ECG report taken after experiencing excessive sweating along with altered thyroid levels and slight high BP be analysed?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2459 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Sep 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Could you please analyse the ECG report and let know the concern n solution
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Need few more details.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

I have gone through the attached ECG report and I would like to inform you that there are tall T waves with RBBB pattern. It can be normal in young athletic individual and can be abnormal as well.

Hence, I would like to know if the patient is having any kind of symptoms like chest discomfort, sweating, breathing difficulty. Also, I would like to know if the patient is lean build or obese.

Kindly revert back with these details.

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 24 minutes later
he sweats a lot but no chest pain.He is not a athlete ,he is a software engrr by professional. he is 5'11 and has healthy figure he has no blood sugar but has thyroid and bit high BP.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need some basic cardiac evaluation.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

Sweating alone could also be because of altered thyroid levels. I would like to suggest getting a 2D-echocardiography done and if that comes normal kindly go for a stress test (TMT).

These tests will unmask any underlying pathology which could be the cause of these ECG changes. And if both Echo and TMT will come out to be normal then we can safely ignore these changes.

I hope this information will relieve your worries and guide you properly.

Take care.

Dr. Bhanu Partap, Cardiologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on