Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

How can an ECG report indicative of early repolarisation and RBBB be interpreted?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Dec 2016
Dec 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 691 Questions
Question
Hi I'm very worried about having high take off in relation to incomplete right bundle branch block is this dangerous?
Fri, 25 May 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
J wave could be a indicator of good cardiac health in young person.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting query on this forum miss,

As per your query early repolarisation refers to J wave in ecg of a person.When this wave is seen in inferior leads 2,3 and avF of a persons ecg it can represent a risk of cardiac disease however RBBB is seen in anterior leads V1 to V6 and presence of this wave with RBBB has no significance.
This finding is very common in young person and atheletes.In fact in young person presence of early repolarisation can be suggestive of a good cardiac health like in your case.Ideally a 2d evho and stress test should be done to rule out any cardiac pathology.
If both are normal and you are asymptonatic then there is no risk of cardiac ailment.
Can you please attach an ekg for review.
Waiting.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How can an ECG report indicative of early repolarisation and RBBB be interpreted? 16 hours later
Thx very much for your reply, I don't have a copy of my ECG sorrry
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
Don’t worry.
You are fine.
Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor