Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can a skin disease on the leg be treated while using Halovate cream?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2174 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Aug 2018 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Hi Dr. I have a skin disease in my left leg and it's been more than 10 yrs. I am worried that it might be a big issue. I am using Halovate cream but it is not working good. kindly advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:

See a surgeon

Detailed Answer:


For how long do you have this? Is it growing or changing colours recently? If its not changing, then its probably something benign. It does have irregular borders.

I suggest that you see a general surgeon for exact diagnosis and treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 11 minutes later
no it's not changing in size or colour right now and it's been more 10 yrs
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is probably psoriatic plaque

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Thanks for reverting back.

If its not growing, then its probably psoriatic plaque. A dermatologist or surgeon will be able to pinpoint the diagnosis.

Since is not causing trouble or growing or changing and steroidal cream is not helping, it is safe to leave it alone. There is nothing to worry about it. If ever it changes its a cause of worry.

There are antipsoriatic medications available, but they work for some time and recurrence is common.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 25 minutes later
does it need surgery or should I go for it. it feels very awkward
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Its harmless.

Detailed Answer:

From your description its a harmless condition.

Its treatment depends on its cause. If its due to psoriasis or eczema then it may recur after surgery.

If its a benign lump because of any other cause then surgery will be helpful.

Surgery can also cause stitch marks. A plastic surgeon can do a better job at cosmetic results.

Surgical visit will be helpful atleast to know the diagnosis. Surgeon may run tests like biopsy to confirm the diagnosis. Surgery is your personal choice. Since it does not hurt, so surgery maybe done only for cosmetic reasons. Otherwise its not needed.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Dr. Vaishalee Punj, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on