question-icon

How Can A Skin Breakout Due To An Insect Bite Be Treated In A Child?

default
Posted on Fri, 6 May 2022
Question: Hi Doctor,

My daughter is having some bruises on her right leg since yesterday when she returned from day care. I am attaching the images.

Please check the images and let me know what shall I do to cure these?

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wash thoroughly and apply antiseptics

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

It seems to be a skin break with bruise. It could be due to infection or insect bite allergy like mosquito.
First thing would be is to wash thoroughly with soap and water at least twice daily.
I would usually prescribe some mild antiseptic ointments like Fusidic acid for such patients in my clinic. I also would prescribe antihistamines like Cetirizine syrup at night time 2.5ml for a few days for such patients in my clinic.
If not improving it is better to consult your Pediatrician.

Regards
Dr. Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1926 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
How Can A Skin Breakout Due To An Insect Bite Be Treated In A Child?

Brief Answer: Wash thoroughly and apply antiseptics Detailed Answer: Hi, It seems to be a skin break with bruise. It could be due to infection or insect bite allergy like mosquito. First thing would be is to wash thoroughly with soap and water at least twice daily. I would usually prescribe some mild antiseptic ointments like Fusidic acid for such patients in my clinic. I also would prescribe antihistamines like Cetirizine syrup at night time 2.5ml for a few days for such patients in my clinic. If not improving it is better to consult your Pediatrician. Regards Dr. Arun