question-icon

How can a prolapsed bladder be treated?

default
Posted on Fri, 6 Jan 2017
Question: Is it possible for your urinary bladder to fall into urethra?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
prolapse/drop of the bladder can occur

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Prolapse of an organ means that the organ (such as the bladder) drops or moves from its normal space and may therefore push against surrounding structures.

The bladder can prolapse (drop from its normal position). This is called a cystocele.
When it is very severe the bladder can appear at the opening of the vagina.

A cystocele/ prolapse or drop of the bladder , is diagnosed on physical examination. In some cases imaging is needed with a test called cystogram (x rays of the bladder).

If there are no symptoms and the prolapse is mild then treatment may not be necessary but if it is severe then surgically treatment may be recommended.

i hope this helps , feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How can a prolapsed bladder be treated?

Brief Answer: prolapse/drop of the bladder can occur Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic Prolapse of an organ means that the organ (such as the bladder) drops or moves from its normal space and may therefore push against surrounding structures. The bladder can prolapse (drop from its normal position). This is called a cystocele. When it is very severe the bladder can appear at the opening of the vagina. A cystocele/ prolapse or drop of the bladder , is diagnosed on physical examination. In some cases imaging is needed with a test called cystogram (x rays of the bladder). If there are no symptoms and the prolapse is mild then treatment may not be necessary but if it is severe then surgically treatment may be recommended. i hope this helps , feel free to ask any other questions