question-icon

How can a pimple on the gums be treated?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017
Question: My son is 7 years old and recently he got a pimple in front of the teeth gums and he was adviced rct / pulpectomy. My main concern is the filling in the root canal which poses bio compatibility problems . I read recently about bio seal treatment in which the stem cells are used instead of any foreign substance.filling . How is this treatment and where can we avail it in XXXXXXX I have heard rct/pulpectomy is not safe in kids as it can pose long term problems of bacteria entering into the blood stream
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Seal bio is a very latest technique, consult Endodontist.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Thanks for the query..

Well, in Seal bio technique, it is true that artificial material is not introduced in the root canals and a blood clot is attempted to be formed near the root tips of the tooth to attain a seal..

Well, in XXXXXXX this technique is not very frequently used as it needs expertise or else can fail..

If you wish to proceed with it you can consult an Endodontist and discuss as they are Specialised in Root canal treatment..

However conventional Root canal filling technique also has a good success rate and the material used are inert so it also does not cause any problems if done well..

Please revert back for more queries..

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora (18 minutes later)
Actually i didnt find any doctors doing seal bio technique except in XXXXXXX where it was first discovered by dr XXXXXXX and dr shah. As my son is just 7 years old i am afraid for rct or pulpectomy as i have heard that the materials used for filling keep coming out and affect the blood stream and affect vital organs . Also i am not aware how common is these procedures in such small kids.
Pulling out the teeth is also not a solution as it will create empty space and pose problem when permanent teeth comes after 4 years.

Can you provide a doctor who can provide the seal bio technique
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Conventional RCT is not harmful.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Yes, Pulpectomy is commonly done in paediatric patients and it is wrong that the material used can cause severe harm as they are inert materials and biocompatible..
Also the materials are not the cause of Infection or septicemia, rather if the infection is long standing and not treated or post treatment there is Infection then it can cause septicemia..
So you can go ahead with treatment..

We do not provide doctors but you can once consult healthcare magic customer care for more details..

Hope this helps..

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora (1 hour later)
Maam
like we can get the rct on my kids teeth done by a dental surgeon or ped dentist only or an endodentist. Like our family dentist is a dental surgeon and not a endodentist or ped dentist. So if i need to go to a endodentist or a ped dentist then the doc will be new to me. He has taken amoxicallin for 5 days so when can we go for the rct augmentin duo
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need of Augmentin.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
It is better to consult an Endodontist or Paediatric Dentist.
Secondly if already Amoxicillin is taken, you do not need Augmentin right now and can start once treatment starts.

Hope this helps..

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora (17 hours later)
Maam
today the 5 day course of augmentin duo will be completed for my son. His pulpectomy will start from friday . My query is that i had read that when doing this procedure bacteria flows through the blood stream and damages kidney heart brain sometimes. So how to prevent it . Should we continue augmentin duo till friday evening but that will be 9 days of antibiotic course or taking it for 5 days which will end today and getting rct/pulpectomy done from friday or saturday is sufficient to protect from that situation.
Some article also mentioned taking antibiotics 2 hours prior to the procedure but my pedodentic said pulpectomy wont be completed in a single sitting and might require 2 or 3 sittings for complete course .
Will doing pulpectomy address to the pus and abscess in the roots too which may be present and how to prevent bacteria entering other organs and damaging them
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Needs some details.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
5 days of Augmentin duo is enough, however the need of medication depends on the severity of Infection which is evaluated according to the symptoms..
Can you please tell that is he still having pain in tooth?
- Are you giving any painkillers also along with Augmentin duo that is an antibiotic?
- Any loosening of tooth is seen?
-Any swelling over the gum associated with the tooth?

Please upload the x ray of the tooth if you have.

Please revert back so that I can advise you appropriately..

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora (24 minutes later)
the pain in tooth is not there. maybe he is saying no pain out of any fear but he says no pain. Swelling was there with a pimple below the tooth but now pimple is gone only slight swelling is there reduced . tooth is not loosened or moving. he is eating as normally all hard foods and chewing. No pain killer was given as he never complained of pain infact i sighted some swelling and then we took him to dentist who said there is infection and pulpectomy needs to be done. x ray will be done on saturday itself.
Will start treatment on sat and today night augmentin duo 5 days course will be completed. So do we give more antibiotics and is there any danger of bacteria travelling through blood to other organs and damaging them
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Start antibiotics with Root canal, not now.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
You can give antibiotics for 5 days more when the Root Canal treatment will be started and not now..
Do not worry about bacteria infecting vital organs as it is a very rare finding that too only if the Infection is very severe and is not treated..

So it is not the case with your child..

Also as per explanation the Infection also seems resolving..

So for now just wait till Saturday and let the treatment start..
Yes, root canal needs 2-3 sitting and it is a correct advise..

Do not worry everything is fine..

Please write back for more queries..

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora (20 hours later)
i also want to ask you if like we should start the second dose of antibiotics one day before the rct starts or after the rct is started on the first day.
I read somewhere that heart valves get affected due to bacteria entering other organs through the blood stream. Simce he is so small i got afraid reading this.
Also i read that thetooth is dead after rct and it acts like a breeding ground for bacteria .
Please address both the concerns
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Do not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Yes, it is true that Bacterial Endocarditis is a condition that can be caused but it is very rare and not commonly seen..
So you need not to worry..

Secondly if root canal treatment is done properly then it is not re- infected and it is wrong that the tooth breeds bacteria as the tooth is completely filled with inert filling materials and there is no space for bacteria to breed.

Hope this helps..

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora (3 hours later)
One more thing i want to ask u is that shud i tell the pedodentist to use endoflas as it has got 100% sucess rate unlike ZOE which has got less success rate but is used more frequently. But then it will be like teaching the doctor and might get irritated on us.
Also isint it better to extract the tooth and put spacers as he will get rid of the tooth in 3-4 years time instead of doing pulpectomy. I am actually confused.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please tell the tooth number.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Can you first please tell me that which tooth is it exactly?
Can you upload the prescription paper of the dentist from whom you are getting him treated so that I can check the tooth number in it?

Please revert back..

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora (45 minutes later)
he has 12 teeth in both jaws
it is the third teeth from the extreme corner
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can discuss about Endoflos.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
You can talk to the Dentist about Endoflos but ZOE also has good success rate..
As far as extraction is concerned, first of all I would like to ask you what exactly you wish to proceed with?
Is it saving the tooth or getting it removed.
Once you tell that I can exactly explain you how should you proceed.
Also please click a picture of the tooth and prescription and upload it to me for better understanding..

Hope this helps..

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 13938 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How can a pimple on the gums be treated?

Brief Answer: Seal bio is a very latest technique, consult Endodontist. Detailed Answer: Hi.. Thanks for the query.. Well, in Seal bio technique, it is true that artificial material is not introduced in the root canals and a blood clot is attempted to be formed near the root tips of the tooth to attain a seal.. Well, in XXXXXXX this technique is not very frequently used as it needs expertise or else can fail.. If you wish to proceed with it you can consult an Endodontist and discuss as they are Specialised in Root canal treatment.. However conventional Root canal filling technique also has a good success rate and the material used are inert so it also does not cause any problems if done well.. Please revert back for more queries.. Regards..