• question-icon

    How can a painful canker sore on the tongue be treated?

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Feb 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have a growing canker sore on the side of my tounge. It is cloudy around the rim and oval in shape. It doesn't seem to drain but it hurts a lot with the pain migrating from the jaw to the ear. I have been under a great deal of stress. And I have had these problems before undergoing a biopsy which diagnosed the lesion as benign. My dr. Wants to biopsy this in three more weeks. Does this sound like cancer? What can I do for the pain. How much longer should I wait?
My e mail is. YYYY@XXXX.com. XXXXXXX . Please respond. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Riddhi Shah 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Observe for signs of Bleeding from ulcer,hardening of base,neck lump

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear XXXXXXX thank you for posting your query on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.

Canker sore (Aphthous ulceration) over tongue is generally oval or round shaped. It has a pale center and generally a reddish rim.The margins of rim are regular. Major Aphthous ulcer are larger in size than minor aphthous ulcer, might be around 1 cm in size. They are also deeper and may take a time of 6 weeks to heal. Healing may occur with a scar.It might be very painful.

Presentation of cancer over tongue may be exophytic (protruding growth), infiltrative (hardening of the tongue mucos) or ulcerative. The common finding is induration(hardening of base)and Ulceration. Ulcer may bleed. Rim is generally irregular. It may lead to lymph node enlargement in neck(lump in neck).

Cancer related ulcer in the initial stage are generally painless.

For reducing pain from ulcer,you may use Analgeic(like Ibuprofen) with Antacid(like Rantac), Anesthetic mouth gel(like containing Lignocaine),Oral and topical oral steroids.
Also take a multivitamin containing Folic acid, Vitamin B6, B12 and Zinc. Do antiseptic mouth gargles like betadine.

Avoid spicy and citrus food which may exaggerate pain. Brush your teeth softly. Always floss your teeth so that no food particles remain inside mouth which may be contributing to the sore. Eat lots of green leafy vegetables and fruit like papaya.

Your biopsy report shows that it is a benign lesion.It might be a major aphthous ulceration which is taking time to heal.

Keep observing for signs of bleeding from ulcer,hardening of base of ulcer,Irregularity of the rim of ulcer or lump in the neck. If any of these signs develop or your ulcer does not heals within 3 weeks,then as advised by your doctor, it would be advisable to do a repeat biopsy.

Hope this answers your question. Don't take stress as you are cautious enough that any cancer in mouth can't go unnoticed and un-detected. I would be happy to answer if you have any follow-up questions.

Wish you a speedy recovery.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Riddhi Shah

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 518 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ibuprofen

doctor1 MD

My five year old son has been complaining about a headache off and on now for 3 days & has had a fever on and off as well. I wasn t sure if it were...

doctor1 MD

MY daughter, 22 years old, had a soft marble size place come up on her arm below her elbow causing pain from fingers to shoulder. scan done and was...

doctor1 MD

my wife has sciatic pain from two bulged discs and has had exrays and mri. We went to letterman spinal center. The doctor there said no operation...

doctor1 MD

I got hit with an elbow in my right temple (in the middle of it, relaxed face), saw stars , pretty big pain, no other side effects. I applied an...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Riddhi Shah
  • Q - What are the signs and symptoms of an upper respiratory tract infection?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sinus infection

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe sore throat

  • Q - Suggest treatment for cold and blocked ears

  • Q - Suggest treatment for tingling sensation on face and intracranial...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe cold, runny nose, fever and cough

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP, cough and cold

  • Q - How can a painful canker sore on the tongue be treated?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in the throat?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sinus infection and swollen tonsils

backtotop2