Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

145 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can a lump on the back be treated?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Eni

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 319 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Apr 2018 in Lump
Question: my boyfriend has a bump on his back it looks sort of like a boil but there's no head I've tried popping it I've squeezed it I poked it it's just tissue supposedly and he doesn't feel it it doesn't bother him and he doesn't feel it it's just a little lump in his back people are saying it's cancer is he saying he went to the doctor and they didn't see cancer and he's never sick it's just sits there.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eni 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
A benign lump

Detailed Answer:
Dear young lady,
From what you describe, it seems to be a benign wart or a lipoma.
Lipomas are collections of adipose tissue, in the form of a bump, without head and which you can't pop out. They are well round shaped and you can move them beneath the skin. Sometime they can hurt, but most of the time they don't. They just stay there, without bothering the patient, but just affecting the aesthetic part of the skin.
If the bump is not how I described it, please tell me more about the color, border, consistency and how much above the skin it is. You can also check on the internet for pictures of lipomas, but do not be afraid because often on the web there are pictures of extreme cases. Still, you will be able to create an idea about the kind of lump we are talking about.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish you good health!
Manoku Eni M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Eni 1 hour later
should he be worries it gets bigger when he gains weight but other than that it's fine!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eni 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Do not worry

Detailed Answer:
As you said, it may get bigger if he gains weight, but it usually remains unchanged for many years. It may develop rapidly in the beginning, and then it stays the same. As I said, the concern is mostly aesthetical, but a very small percent of them may get infected. In this case, it becomes red, swollen and warm, and he will need to take antibiotics.
Other than this, there will be no other problems.
If you are clear and don't have any other question, you may close the discussion and rate the answer.
I wish you and your boyfriend good health!
Manoku Eni M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Eni 10 minutes later
I'm giving you a review thank you so much!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eni 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It's my pleasure

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for your review and thank you for using Healthcaremagic.com
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Wart

doctor1 MD

My husband and I have two children together. We both have HPV ( genital warts) and been trying to have a third. so far no issues with me but my husband had an abnormal semen analylis done. Found a high number of sperm with abnormal morphology. What can we do for treatment?

doctor1 MD

Starts with irritation at the penis foreskin for about 3-4days then 3 or 4 rush-like swellings (3-mm wide about 3mm apart) show in a group (in a line). After a about 2 days they become woulds so painful lasting over one week. I also have a growth 2mm thick about 4mm tall at the penis start skin.

Seen Doctors:
Doctor 1 - Three Months ago:
Thinks it is a bacterial infection and treated with antibacterials, Symtoms disappeared. By then then the growth 2mm thick about 4mm tall at the penis start skin was not there but other symptoms described were there.

Doctor 2: 3 weeks ago:
Thinks I have genital ulcers with herpes + Warts and gave me viral treatment. The wounds healed but I fealing the symptoms for irritation at the penis foreskin starting again (6days now). The penis and area around it now also itches.

My partner was also treated in both cases.

What should I do next?

doctor1 MD

I have been seeing a girl 9 months....early on, I would develop a moist, foul smelling rash where I did t remove all of her Vaginal secretions weren't immediately removed....now I have a one inch line of raised, tough skin where the rash usually occurred.....freaking myself out reading about genital warts

doctor1 MD

Hi, i recently got married in the month of april, i have started getting cracks on the upper part of the skin covering the red head of my penis, there also is some extra skin growth type (may be warts) on the lower side of the penis head which has increased from 1 to 3, now i can see one on my wife's private part too, please advise. Age-35, Height-175cm, Weight-81, Family History has Sugar in family (Diabetes), please advice as m too worried.

doctor1 MD

What kinda of infection or rash accures when you have unprotected sex with a woman who has had a miscarriage and cervical cancer .

doctor1 MD

What causes bumps in pubic area in men? The bumps looks like acne and folliculitis but without any pus

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, May I asked how Long does it take for a Herpes lension to go away after a patient took the Oral anti viral medication with cream. How to tell if a Herpes lension is in the healing process. What does it look like virtually? I have a...