Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

How can a knot at the injection site on the buttock be treated?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2017
Apr 2017
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 9965 Questions
Question
I have a knot on my left butt muscle possibly near the injection site. Unsure if it was an antibiotic or steroid given there. What could this be? 2 1 /2 months since...
Thu, 19 Apr 2018 in Lump
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
possible induration at injection site .provide details please .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* This seems in relation with possible induration at the injection site .

Kindly provide further details so that I can answer your query completely .

1. Knot - size , consistency , progress since noticed .
2. Associated pain , itching .
3. Any alteration in the color , temperature of overlying skin .
4. If visible over the surface and no objection then take a photo pic and give
as an attachment in follow up conversation to evaluate it more precisely .

Awaiting for your response .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How can a knot at the injection site on the buttock be treated? 23 minutes later
Yes, does seem in relation to the injection site.
Knot is very deep a finger past my hip
appx size of a nickel
not growing
no pain
2 1/2 months now my concern is it never went away
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow up

Detailed Answer:
Welcome

Thanks for the details .

* Needs definite internal evaluation with the examination of ultrasound of the
local part to get its exact size , depth , internal texture and decide further
mode of action .
* Ice application is advisable till that time .

Wishing you fine health ahead .

Welcome for any further guidance .
Regards dear take care .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor