Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can a hernia that has slipped into the scrotum be treated?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manjunath Metri

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 383 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Apr 2018 in Lump
Question: For hernia repair surgeon. I have large hernia that recently became worse and has slipped into my scrotum and must be done with the old fashion open approach . There and many ways to do it . Ucla uses Lichtenstein local approach , the Ethicon butterfly mesh is another approach . In the UK Drscardis center is advocating a tension free approach and has opened a center in USA. I did have a left inguinsl hernia repair with mesh 30 years ago. I think my current hernia may be a tear in the old one but no one has definite said. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would go for Lichtenstein Mesh Hernioplasty

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HealthcareMagic..

I read your question completely and have understood it well enough..

Please note..

1. No, the old one was on the left side right where you have got your repair done.
And now it's on the right?

Yes this happens, considering your age..
Do not worry. There's no tear or something.

Unless you don't have recurrence on the previous operated side, it is all fine..

2. I do some 100s of hernia surgeries in each month and I can assure you that, definitely its a clean surgery.
With good expertise, results are great.

3. Personally, I prefer the open Lichtenstein Tension free Mesh Hernioplasty.
It's mentioned as Procedure of choice in various articles published.

4. But definitely it goes with the hospital protocol also..

5. Any of these will do. But since the hernia is already reached the scrotum, better to get operated as early as possible.

Hope this helps you.
In case you need further assistance, please contact me back..
Or you can close the question and rate..
Take care and all the best..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manjunath Metri 2 hours later
Thank you Dr, but clarify my question . The current hernia is on left of scrotum where the old Hernia was when repaired 20+ years ago with mesh by a progressive surgeon. This clarification may mean a revised response. I don’t know much about the Lichtenstein approach and can investigate and call them but I don’t know ifsny of thmesh is internal or only on iutdidey. So far no surgeon has asked for any imaging studies. Some say the buttetfly mesh approach can protect internal organs. Can you comment on this and issues related to the fact the current hernia and old repaired hernia
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes Hernias are known to recur post operatively

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome back...

Please note..

1. So this is recurrent hernia not the new one.
Yes it happens, hernias are known to recur even after done by an expert surgeon.

Lichtenstein repair is a tension free repair, and use of mesh to strengthen the hernial defect.

2. And don't worry about internal organs being protected, hernia repair in open approach, no internal organs are touched.

3. And yes. Hernia is a clinical diagnosis, not investigation based. Hence no surgeons has asked for investigation.

Hope this helps you..
In case you need further assistance, please contact me back.
Or you can close the question and rate..
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manjunath Metri 3 hours later
Very helpful at a difficult time of year in XXXXXXX to get the hernia repaired ASAP. Would you consider surgery group that specialized only in hernia surgery would provide an advantage over a general surgeon?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Definitely..

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for getting back...

Please note...

1. See definitely there will be advantage where they do lot of cases particular to hernia.

But then even surgeon should also be good.

2. Decide and get your surgery done by a good hernia surgeon, general or specialist should not matter..

Hope this helps you..
In case you need further assistance, please contact me back.
Or you can close the question and rate.
Take care..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hernia repair

doctor1 MD

I have a inguinsl hernia now about 6 inched per catscan . One colonoscopy failed at interface from transverse to descending. I have been told more proficient dr with newest scopes should be able to do it...

doctor1 MD

i jump from a heigth without underware, then inguinal hernia happens? if happens what have to do.? which operation is better and safe..? After inguinal hernia surgery how many months take rest and continue for Exercise like running and weigth lifting..

doctor1 MD

i had a abdominal hernia surgically repaired with a fiberglass patch5 years ago. I now have tenderness in the general area of my surgery. I don't have any bumps or lumps in this area. Just a mild tenderness that doesn't get worse if I palpitate...

doctor1 MD

Hi,

My Mother underwent a laparoscopic surgery for umbilical hernia repair couple of weeks ago. She is right now recovering well, her appetite seems to have opened up. Few days ago we got her CBC done, which showed her HG to be 6.5 and RBC to be 2.06. Doctor has asked to.give her 5 Vitcofol injections along with 1-1 of Folvite and Ferrium XT. Ever since.she started the vitcofol injections, she has been moderately constipated. Her stools are hard and slightly dark in color. Is this a normal side effect of Vitcofol or the Folvite and Ferrium tablets? Also, she feels chills in the body even though its not too cold. Although the.chills have reduced in last couple of days.

Kindly advise.

Thanks.

doctor1 MD

I have an abscess drain (my third one in the past 3 months) I keep getting seromas and infected abscesses due to a hernia repair with an Alloderm graft 5 months ago. I am flushing my own drain with 10cc s of saline and am confident I can pull my own drain (it is not sutured into the skin)....it s a size 14 tubing...I can remove the wafer and mylar disc and just pull, right?

doctor1 MD

I am 44 years old and i have an inguinal hernia and it is been two years since i noticed it. Does the hernia may affect the colon? And will it affect also the prostate? Please enlighten me doctor and does anyone of you perform a no mesh operation on hernia?