• question-icon

    How can a corneal abrasion be treated?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: My daughter is 13 month old now and yesterday in one birthday function a ballon got burst near her left eye and we see a small red spot in the white area of her left eye. She cried after that incident and after that she seems to be fine but the red spot is something I am worried as of now and request your opion on that. If needed i can take her to the opthamologist.

Please see the image attached. Her eye was more red yesterday evening but now it looks as shown in the attched image. We have pit her mother's breast milk couple of times to her eyes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Corneal abrasion.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Have gone through the picture attached.
Your kid is having injury on cornea if not treated properly can cause corneal ulcer which may even cause blindness in eye.
Don't pit milk in her eyes it can make things worse.Milk is a good medium for bacterias to develop.

Take her to an opthalmologist initially get her eye evaluated and follow medications as adviced.
Child is very small so take this injury seriously.

Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 8 hours later
Thanks for the feedback.

I have taken an appointment today at 4:00 PM with an ophthalmologist. I hope it is fine as it is already more than 24 hours after injury.
She got injured on Saturday night at around 9:00 PM.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer.

Detailed Answer:

Hello again,
Don't worry just take kid to doctor and follow up with what he /she advices.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 29 minutes later
We consulted the ophthalmologist and he told nothing to worry as the injury is a very minor one and it is healing itself. Today the redness has even come down. He also tested the baby's vision through his techniques and didn't find any abnormalities.

Not suggested any antibiotics and told us to call him in case we find anything abnormal. According to him the redness will go in a day or 2.

Thanks for your time and guiding us to make sure everything is normal with out baby's eye.

I hope you agree with the opinion of the ophthalmologist we consulted.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
hi again,
Yes wait and watch is the best policy.
Follow up after 3 days.


Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 238 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ramesh Kumar
  • Q - What is the recovery period after cataract surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for presence of floaters in vision

  • Q - Suggest treatment for myopia in a child

  • Q - Is surgery advisable for scar tissues behind the eye?

  • Q - What causes irritation in the eyes after cataract surgery?

  • Q - What causes floaters in the field of vision post cataract surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for transient ischemic attack

  • Q - Suggest treatment for strabismus

  • Q - What causes swelling and redness in the eyes?

  • Q - What causes watery eyes after cataract surgery?

backtotop2