question-icon

How can a chronic fatty tumor in the leg be treated?

default
Posted on Sat, 14 Apr 2018
Question: Have a fatty leg tumor which my knee surgeon said that he could address when he replaces the knee. I have had the tumor a long time-probably 20 yrs,but lately it appears larger. Should I see someone else before the knee surgery or let him tend to the tumor when the knee is done?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
most likely lipoma , can be taken care when knee replacement .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear , hi

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* This much long standing tumor seems probably benign ( non cancer ) and
almost lipoma as it is fatty .

* Can surely get surgery when knee replacement is done .

* Only in following conditions , you should see someone else as General Surgeon
if
@ much pain
@ much uncomfortable
@ very large size
@ difficulty in movements due to lump
@ much worried or concerned

Hope this clears your query .

Welcome for any further assistance .
Wishing you fine health ahead .

Regards dear take care .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 20421 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
How can a chronic fatty tumor in the leg be treated?

Brief Answer: most likely lipoma , can be taken care when knee replacement . Detailed Answer: Hello dear , hi Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly . * This much long standing tumor seems probably benign ( non cancer ) and almost lipoma as it is fatty . * Can surely get surgery when knee replacement is done . * Only in following conditions , you should see someone else as General Surgeon if @ much pain @ much uncomfortable @ very large size @ difficulty in movements due to lump @ much worried or concerned Hope this clears your query . Welcome for any further assistance . Wishing you fine health ahead . Regards dear take care .