Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

How can a chronic fatty tumor in the leg be treated?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2017
Apr 2017
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 9678 Questions
Question
Have a fatty leg tumor which my knee surgeon said that he could address when he replaces the knee. I have had the tumor a long time-probably 20 yrs,but lately it appears larger. Should I see someone else before the knee surgery or let him tend to the tumor when the knee is done?
Sat, 14 Apr 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
most likely lipoma , can be taken care when knee replacement .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear , hi

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* This much long standing tumor seems probably benign ( non cancer ) and
almost lipoma as it is fatty .

* Can surely get surgery when knee replacement is done .

* Only in following conditions , you should see someone else as General Surgeon
if
@ much pain
@ much uncomfortable
@ very large size
@ difficulty in movements due to lump
@ much worried or concerned

Hope this clears your query .

Welcome for any further assistance .
Wishing you fine health ahead .

Regards dear take care .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor