• question-icon

    How can a cancerous tumor in the rectum be treated?

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Jul 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question:
Mum had a colonoscopy and this has shown what they is a cancerous tumour in the rectum. They say it is very small at 4cm this seems big to me. Biopsies were taken. They said all the bowel looked beautiful and healthy. Is this only small?

Can they tell if this is actually cancer just by a colonoscopy?

Mum has since had a CT scan with contrast and MRI scan without contrast.

We get the results tomorrow.

Mums symptoms are occasional bleeding and looks a little pale otherwise she is fit and well. She has no weight loss or loss of appetite.

I am scared if it is cancer it has spread. Mum had ovarian cancer 8 years ago.

I have since spoken to a Nurse who says without biopsy results and scans they can't tell us if it is cancer and they should of said suspected rectal cancer.

I am worried out of my mind and feel sick that it is cancer. Does the doctor know who did colonoscopy that it is cancer.

Is a 4cm tumor small and can this still be benign?
Can cancer be malignant or benign?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Can be benign.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query.

As per your query answers are-

Cancer is a term used for any abnormal mass or growth found in any part of the body.
Cancer can be: benign- No need to worry it will not spread to any other part of the body.
Malignant- Can spread to other parts of the body.

Only biopsy of the sample can tell whether it's malignant or not. However usually when size is less than 4mm and symptoms are not that severe, tumor tends to be benign.

Let's keep our fingers crossed till tomorrow.
Please follow up with reports.

Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 21 minutes later
It's 4 cm not mm
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,
4 cm is a bit big and can be malignant also.
Only biopsy can help us to reach diagnosis.
Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 11 hours later
Mum has cancer play is to have radiotherapy and chemotherapy then operate probably end October does this sound like a good plan? Cancer has spread nowhere so what stage is this please. Mum will have a colostomy bag and they say this can be cured
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes, very good cure rate.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

As there is not metastasis it's definitely an early stage of cancer.
Cure rates are as high as 95%.
The approach is correct.

Don't worry she should be fine soon.

Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 22 hours later
I am worried as they leave mum for 2 months after chemo and radium then operate what if the cancer spreads in that time? why do they not operate straight after I am really scared
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
These are standard protocols.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
Have gone through your question-
See there are two protocols for treatment-

First usually involves surgical removal of the tumor followed by adjuvant chemotherapy.

Second one is radiation therapy may be used along with chemotherapy before or after surgery, along with adjuvant chemotherapy.

Your doctors are following the second protocol.
Both are equally good.
Kindly attach reports of biopsy for further opinions.

Hope this was helpful.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 33 hours later
Mum has started to bleed more when going to toilet I am so scared will it settle down please help. Mum hasn't started treatment yet and I am worried cancer is advancing
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,
Increased bleeding is a poor sign.
This is termed as angiogenesis medically. Angiogenesis is the formation of new blood vessels. This process is a normal part of growth and healing. It is also plays a role in several diseases, including cancer. Once a tumor grows to a certain size, it needs nutrients and oxygen from the blood to grow and spread.Therefore our body forms new blood vessels in that area to supply the fast multiplying tumour cells. The resulting new blood vessels “feed” growing tumors with oxygen and nutrients, allowing the cancer cells to invade nearby tissue, to move throughout the body, and to form new colonies of cancer cells, called metastases.

Treatment should be started at the earliest why are doctor delaying it?

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 7 hours later
treatment starts next week mum is only bleed when go toilet it's not all the time
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
One week is ok.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.
One week is not that much late but yes the earlier the better.
Get her hemoglobin levels done as she is losing blood from stools she might need some iron supplementation.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2445 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ramesh Kumar
  • Q - Suggest dosage for Morphine while suffering from liver cirrhosis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for vomiting and diarrhea

  • Q - What causes fluttering sensation in the abdomen?

  • Q - How can severe constipation with nausea, bloating and gas be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal bloating and weight gain

  • Q - What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hemorrhoids

  • Q - Suggest treatment for an anal fistula

  • Q - What causes abdominal pain, nausea and diarrhea?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for constipation and pain in the anal area

backtotop2