How can a bump near the anus be treated?

default
Posted on Fri, 9 Jun 2017 in Lump
Question: I have a palpable bump near anus I press it and it almost "deflates". It doesn't hurt but it's almost making it hard to have a bowel movement. I have pooped today but it took a minute.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hemorrhoid likely, but need more inputs to focus precisely.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
I evaluated your query thoroughly .

* Seems like hemorrhoid type of lesion.

* Please provide some further inputs to focus in depth on the matter:
1. bowel movement you noticed was regular or altered than previous ones?
2. any bleeding in stool, itching around the anus?
3. deflates means it is going totally inside the body, how does it deflate?

4. exact location means on the edge of anus or how far, consistency of
bump like soft, tissue-like or hard, overlying skin redness / hot than other
region, the size roughly?

5. had noticed the similar thing in past?
6. any other systemic problem/medicines going on?

Thanks for using HealthcareMagic and giving me an opportunity to assist you in your medical needs.

Awaiting your details.
Regards dear.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 13 minutes later
Bowel consistency was the same as always

No bleeding, no itching

Deflates as in i can push it down

Edge of the anus maybe a bit inside

Soft skin

Never before
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
possible Anal wart.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back XXXXXXX

Thanks for all the details and the photograph to evaluate the query in depth.

* Anal wart is the prime suspicion in this regard.

1. Had any history of anal sexual activity?
2. Have you noticed any weight loss/change in recent time?

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 14 minutes later
No history of anal sexual activity

No weight loss
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possible Anal wart conservative management at present with follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Alright , we consider this as possible anal wart .
* I am suggesting further management guidelines for you to get better results :
- manage diet in the way to get soft bowel movements
- healthy balanced nutritious diet to combat pathogens
- avoid smoking / alcohol
- Sitz bath ( sitting in a tub filled with lukewarm water for 10-10 minutes
morning & evening , specially after passing stool ) help a lot
- keep the area clean , dry
- local application of Podofilox ( Condylox ) cream 2-3 times a day
- use of systemic molecules are recommended on the basis of in person
evaluation by your Consultant Surgeon / Physician
- follow up after 2 weeks
- later on there may be requirement of Cryo therapy / Electrocautery / Laser
treatment / surgical excision with biopsy in case of persistence .
Hope this helps you .
Welcome for any further assistance .
Wishing you fine recovery from the same.
Regards dear take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 14838 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Condylox

doctor1 MD

How to get rid from genital wart and how to apply podophyllotoxin cream because it is on penis shaft foreskin below the head.and any alternate for...

doctor1 MD

I have some strange condition, first noticed about 5 years ago, from what I can remember. On the left side of my scrotum i have "swollen pores" hard...

doctor1 MD

i have had genital warts for a cpl yrs and the freeze method isnt working. it comes bk in a matter of weeks and leaves scarring. it tells me this...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2