Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

120 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can Pantocid HP be taken for 14 days after undergoing an endoscopy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3580 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Sep 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: My Doctor prescribed me Pantocid HP for 14 days after doing my endoscopy. How and when am I supposed to take this? Also is it good for me to take this?

Endoscopy results are as follows:
Esophagus: GR II Esophagitis
Stomach: Antral Gastritis
Duodenum: D1 Duodenitis D2 Normal
RUT for H Pylori Taken > Positive
SUP Candidiasis+ 37-39 cm Lax Hiatus

Impression: GERD Candidal Esophagitis, Erosive Gastro- Duodenitis

I have type 2 Diabetes and blood pressure as well. So how and when am I supposee to take Pantocid HP and is it a good prescription considering my case.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

One pill before breakfast.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Pantocid HP is the right drug in your case suitable enough to treat the abnormalities detected on Upper Gastrointestinal Endoscopy.

One pill daily, before breakfast at 7 am, is the usual way to take Pantocid HP.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 4 days later
And What should be my Blood Pressure and Blood Sugar Levels. I am 71 years old and have Type 2 Diabetes
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 11 hours later
Brief Answer:

The allowed range of parameters suggested.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

The healthy blood pressure and blood sugar levels for your age and gender are:

BP : 100 -125/60-80 mm of Hg

Blood sugars

FBS: 70 to 110 mg%
PPBS: 110 to 130 mg%

Take care

Dr Suresh Heijebu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on