• question-icon

    How can ADHD, sensory processing disorder and Ehlers-Danlos syndrome be treated?

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Jul 2017 in Blood Disorders
Question: My son and I have recently been seeing a homeopathic practitioner who works in a chiropractic office. I have experienced mild improvement in my anxiety and overall energy and fatigue levels since seeing her. My son has ADHD, sensory processing disorder, and hyper XXXXXXX type Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome, and he does take meds for the ADHD, but I figured it couldn't hurt to have him see her too. He is 10 years old. She did something called a "live blood analysis" where she pricked our fingers and took a small drop of blood on a slide, looking at it under something called a dark field microscope. My blood cells were round and freely flowing, my sons were all stacked and smushed together, and shaped like little discs. She seemed more concerned with his blood appearance, although she claims she cannot diagnose anything and only looks at the blood to see if any supplements are needed. My question is this: is this something to be concerned about? I looked up dark field microscope blood on Youtube and every video that had blood that looked like my son's mentioned inflammatory diseases and cancer. I'm really scared by this, but I think my pediatrician would be irritated that I even allowed him to have his finger pricked, I also don't want to get the practitioner in any trouble. But I'm scared by the things I've been reading. He does bruise easily, but he always has and I've been told this is due to his Ehlers-Danlos. He has been tired lately, but has been taking a small dose of Clonidine for the hyperactivity and his morning dose was discontinued and the tiredness seemed to get better. He also seems to have had a lot of mild fevers/stomach bugs over the past few months, but the pediatrician says it's just normal kid viruses. I'm very nervous about this, and realize I got myself into a bind by seeing someone who is not an actual MD. Do you have any advice? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry about cancer or other serious condition.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question.
I can understand your concern.

Your son have ADHD, hypermobile EhlarDanlos syndrome and sensory processing problems.
You are taking treatment of that.

He need just a good child psychiatrist and good pediatrician to treat this condition.

Now comes to your point. No any cancer or inflammatory disorder are diagnosed by just put the drop under microscope. Normal RBC are biconcave in shape. So don't go for such procedure. Consult your pediatrician and take treatment accordingly. Forget about live blood analysis and all that.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer.
Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 7039 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Homeopathic

doctor1 MD

hi,doctor .iam28 year i have been suffered from gap on my right cheek.it look like a big hole on my face i went through two surgery .however no...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from irritable bowl syndrome since from last 9 years .I was taken treatment from gastroenterologist for 8 yeras and for last one...

doctor1 MD

I am 30 yr old and having contipation problem since 6 months.i was taking homeopathic medicines and got relief but now when i left taking those...

doctor1 MD

hi,i'm having pain when stool coming out and my doc.has been given refzil-o tab,enzoflame tab and cremaffin plus syrup.And he also recommend to...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr I have diabetes and cholesterol Gerd and ibs Urethal stenosis. I pass slow urine or sometimes it gets blocked. Sometimes it is normal. Dr...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My niece is 4.5 months old. She constantly rubs her eyes throughout the day owing to which her eyelids turn red . 1) do we need to consult an...

doctor1 MD

Hello there, my daughter is 3 years 8 months. She doesn't Paas the motion for 4-5 days. Doctors have given Lexopeg FC 5 bottles in 8 months. We...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Hardik Sanghvi
  • Q - What does my blood report suggest?

  • Q - How long does Marijuana remain in our body after its intake?

  • Q - What does my MRI scan report indicate?

  • Q - What causes right side abdominal pain?

  • Q - What does my blood test result indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for stomach cramps and pain in ribs

  • Q - What does HIV test result indicate?

  • Q - For how many days is Xanax detectable in urine?

  • Q - What causes excessive tiredness?

  • Q - What does the widal test reports indicate?

backtotop2