question-icon

How Valparin Chron will impact on Pregnancy?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: Hi, am 25 years old female.. was suffering from problem of fits (Only once) 8 years back so started taking Valparin chrono 500 once a day (in night) as per neurologist advise for 3 years.. after 3 years I stopped the tablets bt after 6 months I was again faced problem of fits (only once).. then I advised to start again Valparin chrono 500 for life time for once a day (in night)..
Now am planning to get married.. so I wanted to know that will this tablet affect on my fertility or this fits problem affect on my fertility.. Can I become a healthy mother?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta (2 hours later)
Brief answer....VALPRIN CHRONO can cause problem o the foetus
Detailed answer...
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
I have read your query and understand your concern which is absolutely correct.
VALPRIN CHRONO ( SODIUM VALPROATE ) is definitely associated with problems in pregnancy.The risk of birth defects to foetus increases by 2-5 times than other anti epileptic medicines.Children born to mothers taking valproate have been found to be having lower IQ.
You should consult your doctor and ask him to change to other medication.
Preferably a combination of medicines in lowest doses is used.
Along with this FOLIC acid is also prescribed in addition.
I advise you to consult your neurologist for discussion on this subject and it would be better to start the new medicines many months before your marriage.
I hope it helps,however you may revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta (1 hour later)
Thank you for your suggestion.
I would like to ask you one more question.
Does this fits problem have permanent solution? Can it be permanently resolved? Can I live a normal life, which will be without tablets?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta (16 minutes later)
Hello,
It is indeed a very difficult question which doesn't have a straight answer.
60-70 % people become seizure free if they didn't have any seizure for more than 5 years and then they can taper their dose.
Around 30% people keep on having uncontrolled fits.
There are all the chances that you may become seizure free and get rid of medicines slowly.
Be positive and forget about future.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta (59 minutes later)
Okk.. Now it has been completed 5 years I havnt faced any fits problem.. So can I discontinue my tablets slowly... Many thanks in advance...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta (12 hours later)
Hello,
It is not a very straightforward decision.
You have to consult your doctor and take his advice.
The drug has to be weaned very slowly which in itself can take many months.
Your doctor would be in the best position to guide about it.
Never do any tapering yourself.
It has to be done strictly under the guidance of your treating doctor.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6704 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How Valparin Chron will impact on Pregnancy?

Brief answer....VALPRIN CHRONO can cause problem o the foetus Detailed answer... Hello, Thanks for the query. I have read your query and understand your concern which is absolutely correct. VALPRIN CHRONO ( SODIUM VALPROATE ) is definitely associated with problems in pregnancy.The risk of birth defects to foetus increases by 2-5 times than other anti epileptic medicines.Children born to mothers taking valproate have been found to be having lower IQ. You should consult your doctor and ask him to change to other medication. Preferably a combination of medicines in lowest doses is used. Along with this FOLIC acid is also prescribed in addition. I advise you to consult your neurologist for discussion on this subject and it would be better to start the new medicines many months before your marriage. I hope it helps,however you may revert to me for any further query. Best of luck Thanks