• question-icon

    History of migraine, headache, taken depakote and cymbalta. Dose?

default
Posted on Sat, 19 May 2012 in Headache and Migraines
Question: Migraine :

===========
I have a 30 year history of some form of Migraines.. sometimes headaches can last weeks. I went on Depakote and Cymbalta doses of 500 mg 2x daily and 60mg 2x daily about 1 year ago.

Is it feasible to get headaches that are similar in duration called breakthrough?? And, typically if so, should dosages be upped?? I currently have one that is similar to before.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 13 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for the query.

Regarding the treatment of migraine, Depakote (divalproex sodium) is an approved drug for preventing migraines. It is a medication that needs to be taken every day in order to prevent migraines. Cymbalta is a antidepressant medication which works both for migraine as well as underlying depression.

“Triggers” are specific factors that may increase your risk of having a migraine attack even if you are under treatment. Common triggers are sleep deprivation, stress and certain foods. Identification of specific triggers and avoidance of these would reduce your chances of having a migraine attack.”

So I personally feel if you have benefited from Depakote and experiencing no side effects you can continue on this medication. Or else consult your Neurologist for change of medication. Avoid triggers for migraine if possible. By keeping a headache diary, you will be able to identify some of the triggers for your headaches.

I am sorry you are dealing with this frustrating concern and I hope you can find yourself in better health soon with the help of your Neurologist. You need to be on medications to prevent migraine becoming more chronic in the future.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.


Sincerely,

Dr Shiva Kumar R
Consultant Neurologist & Epileptologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shiva Kumar R

Neurologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 504 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Sleep deprivation

doctor1 MD

hello sir ...my relative with 47 years old women ,suffered with cml...along with this she also having Hyperthyroidism ...her doctor gave imitinub...

doctor1 MD

Hello I am 16 and lately I have been having stomach ach, mainly at the bottom and both sides of the lower abdominals . On top of that, I ve been...

doctor1 MD

I ve just had an MRI that said: Nonspecific T2/flair hyperintense foci within subcorical white matter of the left frontal lobe . Findings could be...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am unfortunatly a meth user. I use 2 times a week generally. The last time I used I was having problems with frequent urination, like every 20...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

So I went to the neurologist yesterday and he went by what all my test results back from when I first started having theses seizures in May. and...

doctor1 MD

Im experiencing a skipping of speech and thought process when i talk to clients. Its very fast but quite noticeable to me. I can only explain it as...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Shiva Kumar R
  • Q - What precautions can i take for a retrolisthesis of 3.5mm?

  • Q - Back spasms, lack of sleep, difficulty walking, moving. Treatment ?

  • Q - Kidney stones, stress, lack of testosterone, loss of lower lip control,...

  • Q - Is numbness in the right hand due to fibromylgia?

  • Q - Head injury, frontal lobe seizure, taken Depakote, Keppra, Lamictal,...

  • Q - Four discs in neck, bulging, neck spasms, tunnel vision, tingling in...

  • Q - Can multiple sclerosis cause erectily dysfunction and difficulty in...

  • Q - Brain bleed, depression, schizophrenia effective disorder. Suggestion?

  • Q - Nurocysticircosis, siezures, CT scan, MRI, perietal tuberculomas...

  • Q - Can cervical disc problems cause pain?

backtotop2