Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

132 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

History of exposure to second hand smoke. Feeling tightness in chest. Am I at any risk?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ganesh Sanap

Radiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 561 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 2 Feb 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I am an artist painting with non toxic water paints and I feel tightness in my chest . is this causing problems in my lungs. I usually have the window open and I am hoping its not serious as this is how I make a living. I have had not major health problems to date. No asthma, no previous heart problems, my blood pressure has always been good, I have never been a smoker although I worked the the bars when I was younger and exposed to second hand smoke for years. I usually eat healthy and exercise when I can. I am 5`7``, 160 lbs, I haven`t have any major sickness. I have only been in the hospital for a DNC, to get check out for endometriosis, and to have a baby. I do not currently have a doctor and have been debating on going to get x-rays at a walk in clinic.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 1 hour later
Hi, welcome and thanks for writing in.
Your present living and working atmosphere seems quite comfortable and healthy. Just one thing is major to concern is your past history of exposure to smoke and chemicals. Your DNC other issues are also not related to chest tightness.
Previous exposure can cause interstitial lung disease. I would like to suggest please wait for few days as single episode doesn't have any specific diagnosis. Also interstitial lung disease has symptoms of breathlessness , cough and chest tightness.
If symptoms persists then it will be better to go for HRCT thorax rather than xray chest.

Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further concern, please let me know.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ganesh Sanap 8 hours later
What is the treatment for interstitial lung disease and is this like COPD?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 44 minutes later
Hi, welcome back

Interstitial lung disease is completely different from COPD. Its treatment is mainly towards the basic symptoms like cough or breathlessness. It is mainly symptomatic. Avoidance of exposure to causative agent is needed.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Copd

doctor1 MD

blood test results: High level of enzymes...i am 5 10 , Female, breast cancer survivor, (2009 &10) masectomy..chemo...diagnosed with copd...started gaining weight in 2009 uncontrollably...resulting in 70lb gain in 3 yrs. liver ultrasound came back normal. i suffer from itching...reddened fingernails, heat flashes, swelling, rash...

doctor1 MD

My aunt is dying and has not eaten for 2 days. Oxygen at 78...Pulse rate at 165...Minimally repsonsive. rattly breathing. Ate WELL until 2 days ago. Good and proper nutrition. COPD and a calcified valve that is sending or not, blood to lungs. Was operable until hosp gave her a blood fungus and now a staph infection...What does the 165 pulse rate indicate?

doctor1 MD

I had a heat attack 6 months ago. My tropnin level is 26.8 microns/L is this high. I have an infarct as well. I also have COPD. After angioplasty my kidneys worsened and my gfr went from 58 to 48. Which is quite serious, as I had a reaction to dye. Is the damage permanent to kidneys and how large is infarct if troponin level is 26.8 microns/L.

doctor1 MD

70 yr. old male, COPD, on Symbiort and Spiriva. White cell count kept going higher in urine. Culture showed klebsiella pnuemonia ssp. Have been on Cipro for 4 wks. Urine culture still shows klebsiella and white cell count remains high. Internist wants to refer me to urologist. Why would he send me to a urologist?

doctor1 MD

I have copd . My blood pressure is usually around 126/70. The past couple of days it has been around 118/64. I also take benazapril . Should I be concerned? I've started a mild exercise program with a physical therapist for the past month. I am 70...

doctor1 MD

During surgery, breathing became almost impossible; wheezing , struggling for breath, change in voice quality,diagnosis after cat scan was that one side of my voice box was extremely small compared to the other side.; almost intubated, but easier...

doctor1 MD

My husband is 78 and has COPD , congestive heart failure , vascular dementia , multiple myeloma and Afib. He also suffers from chronic back pain due to multiple back surgeries starting at 26 and wears a fentanyle 12mcg patch. This has been reduced...